GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. current report, 25 October 2018

Business Context and Reporting Period

This Form 8-K was filed by ChaSerg Technology Acquisition Corp. on October 30, 2018, reporting events occurring primarily on October 25, 2018. The filing concerns completion of a partial IPO over-allotment exercise, related private placements, trust-account funding, and the planned separate trading of IPO units, common stock, and warrants.

Note: The request metadata identifies Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc., but the provided filing is for ChaSerg Technology Acquisition Corp.; the filing text does not reference Grid Dynamics.

Key Financial and Capitalization Metrics

ItemAmount or Terms
Initial IPO20,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit; $200.0 million of gross proceeds.
Over-allotment exercise2,000,000 additional units at $10.00 per unit; $20.0 million of gross proceeds.
Private placement at IPO600,000 private placement units; $6.0 million of gross proceeds.
Additional private placement40,000 private placement units sold on October 25, 2018; $0.4 million of gross proceeds.
Trust account$220.0 million deposited with J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., including $213.6 million from the IPO and $6.4 million from private placement units.
Founder shares250,000 founder shares forfeited and cancelled because the over-allotment option was only partially exercised.
WarrantsEach whole warrant entitles its holder to purchase one Class A common share for $11.50.

The filing does not provide operating revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt balances, or liquidity metrics beyond the trust-account and offering proceeds described above.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Filing

  • The underwriters exercised 2,000,000 of the 3,000,000 available over-allotment units.
  • The company received an additional $20.0 million of IPO proceeds and $0.4 million from additional private placement units.
  • The trust account increased to $220.0 million based on the stated proceeds.
  • The sponsor forfeited and the company cancelled 250,000 founder shares.
  • An unaudited pro forma balance sheet as of October 25, 2018 was filed as Exhibit 99.1.

Trading, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items

Beginning October 30, 2018, IPO unit holders could elect to separate their units into Class A common stock and whole warrants. Units continued to trade on Nasdaq under CTACU; the separated common stock and warrants were expected to trade under CTAC and CTACW, respectively.

No business-combination target, revenue guidance, earnings outlook, or management operating forecast is provided in the filing. As a special purpose acquisition company, the principal disclosed activity is maintaining IPO proceeds in trust pending the company’s future transaction or other permitted use. The filing also notes that no fractional warrants will be issued upon separation.

Facts Investors Should Verify

  • Confirm that the filing issuer is ChaSerg Technology Acquisition Corp., not Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc.
  • Review Exhibit 99.1 for the detailed pro forma balance sheet and any liabilities or transaction costs.
  • Verify the final number of public units, private placement units, warrants, and outstanding founder shares after the partial over-allotment exercise.
  • Review the company’s governing documents for trust-account release conditions, redemption rights, and deadlines for completing a business combination.
  • Confirm Nasdaq trading symbols and the procedures required to separate units through a broker and the transfer agent.