Ellington Financial Inc. annual report, FY2012

Ellington Financial LLC — FY 2012 Form 10-K

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2012. This is an annual filing, not a standalone Q4 report; it also provides unaudited quarterly results. Ellington is an externally managed specialty finance company focused primarily on mortgage-related assets. Amounts below are in U.S. dollars.

Business context and portfolio

The company pursues an opportunistic, leveraged strategy across non-Agency and Agency residential mortgage-backed securities (RMBS), mortgage derivatives, commercial mortgage-backed securities (CMBS), commercial mortgage loans and related assets. At year-end, the portfolio included approximately $528 million of non-Agency RMBS and $774 million of Agency RMBS other than TBAs; the detailed portfolio presentation reports $524.9 million of non-Agency RMBS, reflecting a difference in presentation that should be checked against the schedules. The company also held commercial mortgage assets and used substantial short TBA positions as hedges.

Financial results and liquidity

MetricFY 2012FY 2011
Interest income$63.9 million$63.5 million
Net investment income$24.2 million$44.7 million
Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments and derivatives$73.0 million$(34.4) million
Net increase in shareholders’ equity from operations$97.1 million; $5.31 per share$10.3 million; $0.61 per share
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$59.1 million$62.7 million
Total assets / total liabilities$2.15 billion / $1.65 billion$1.97 billion / $1.60 billion
Shareholders’ equity$506.4 million$370.9 million

Investment gains drove the year-over-year earnings improvement, especially from the rally in non-Agency MBS and gains in Agency RMBS. Net investment income declined as expenses rose, including incentive fees of $19.1 million versus $0.6 million in 2011. The company reported $21.4 million of net realized and unrealized derivative losses, partially offsetting investment gains. Operating cash flow was negative $51.4 million; financing activities provided $47.7 million, and cash declined $3.7 million during the year. These cash-flow figures reflect substantial portfolio trading activity.

Year-end reverse-repurchase borrowings were $905.7 million, with a further $1.3 million of securitized debt; debt-to-equity was 1.79:1. The company reported $59.1 million of cash and $28.4 million of unencumbered Agency pools. Repo financing was short term: remaining maturities averaged 57 days, and 33.3% of balances were due within 30 days. Management said available resources and financing were expected to meet liquidity needs, while warning that loss of financing or margin calls could force asset sales.

The board approved $0.70 per share for each of the first three 2012 quarters. The fourth-quarter distribution approved in February 2013 was $0.77 per share, plus a $0.75 special dividend. Those fourth-quarter amounts were payable in March 2013; dividends remain discretionary.

Material changes versus prior period

  • Net income from operations increased to $97.1 million from $10.3 million, primarily because investment valuations and realized results improved sharply; investment gains shifted from a $28.8 million loss in 2011 to a $94.3 million gain in 2012.
  • Net investment income fell to $24.2 million from $44.7 million, with incentive fees the principal expense driver. Interest income was nearly flat as higher non-Agency income offset lower Agency income.
  • Equity rose by $135.4 million, including $88.1 million of net share-issuance proceeds, partly offset by dividends and share repurchases. Year-end shares outstanding increased to 20.37 million from 16.45 million.
  • Non-Agency RMBS and commercial mortgage holdings increased, while the net long Agency RMBS position declined to $209.2 million from $317.6 million as the company reduced exposure after price appreciation. Net short TBAs increased to $565.1 million from $414.7 million.
  • Net mortgage-related credit-derivative exposure was reduced as the company hedged less during the non-Agency rally. Total return on book value, assuming dividend reinvestment, was 22.16% in 2012 versus 2.43% in 2011.

Outlook, commentary and risks

Management expressed general optimism about non-Agency MBS fundamentals, citing rising home prices, declining delinquencies and foreclosures, and demand for higher-yielding assets. It expected these trends and accommodative Federal Reserve policy to support markets, but noted that yields had fallen and security selection would be increasingly important. The company planned to rotate out of assets considered fully valued, seek relative-value opportunities, and consider other sectors, including ABS and whole loans. It provided no quantified earnings or return guidance.

Key risks include credit losses on non-Agency and subordinated securities; interest-rate, spread and prepayment volatility; short-term repo dependence, margin calls and counterparty concentration; illiquid or model-valued assets; and the possibility that hedges may not offset portfolio losses. Federal Reserve policy, mortgage servicing and refinancing trends, GSE reform, regulatory changes, and the company’s ability to maintain its Investment Company Act exclusions and partnership tax treatment may also materially affect results. The externally managed structure creates conflicts, including fee incentives and competition for investment opportunities and personnel with other Ellington accounts. No material legal proceedings were reported. The auditor gave an unqualified opinion and reported effective internal control over financial reporting.

Effective January 1, 2013, the company formed Ellington Financial Operating Partnership LLC, contributed its assets to it, and made the operating partnership a party to the management agreement; management fees are calculated at that subsidiary level for periods beginning in 2013. The manager’s affiliate acquired a 1% partnership interest for approximately $4.7 million.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Reconcile the non-Agency RMBS year-end fair values shown in different filing tables and confirm portfolio classifications.
  • Review the composition, valuation inputs and sensitivity of Level 3 assets, including non-Agency RMBS and credit derivatives.
  • Assess repo maturity concentration, collateral terms, counterparty exposure and liquidity available to meet margin calls.
  • Separate recurring interest income from volatile realized and unrealized gains, and assess the effect of incentive fees on earnings and distributions.
  • Confirm the timing and tax treatment of the 2012 distributions, including the $0.75 special dividend, and review the partnership tax implications for investors.
  • Monitor the 2013 operating-partnership and management-agreement changes, as well as the company’s continued eligibility for its regulatory exclusions and partnership tax treatment.