Ionq, Inc. current report, 28 September 2021

IonQ, Inc. Form 8-K Summary

Business Context and Reporting Period

The filing reports the September 28, 2021 special meeting of stockholders of dMY Technology Group III in connection with its proposed business combination with IonQ, Inc. Following the merger, IonQ was expected to become a wholly owned subsidiary of dMY, with the combined company operating as IonQ, Inc. The report is dated September 28, 2021; it was signed and filed on October 4, 2021.

Key Financial and Transaction Metrics

  • There were 37,500,000 dMY common shares outstanding as of the August 16, 2021 record date.
  • 23,186,971 shares, or approximately 61.83% of voting shares, were represented at the special meeting, establishing a quorum.
  • Holders of 954,523 Class A shares elected to redeem their shares for approximately $10.00 per share, resulting in aggregate redemptions of $9,545,230.
  • The filing does not provide operating revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, liquidity, or other standalone financial results for IonQ.

Material Developments and Vote Results

Stockholders approved every proposal presented at the special meeting.

ProposalForAgainstAbstain
Business combination22,589,307593,0144,650
NYSE share issuance22,578,849591,28016,842
Proposed charter22,588,995586,14711,829
Authorized capital stock increase21,757,7131,385,80543,453
Bylaw amendment requirements21,824,5241,342,33520,112
Charter amendment requirements21,830,6401,335,19721,134
2021 equity incentive plan21,322,5371,834,25830,176
Employee stock purchase plan22,549,607609,79527,569
Adjournment proposal22,556,223613,53417,214

Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items

  • Closing of the business combination was expected on September 30, 2021, subject to customary closing conditions.
  • The proposed charter authorized up to 1.0 billion common shares and 20 million preferred shares, compared with 400 million Class A shares, 20 million Class B shares, and 1 million preferred shares under the prior structure.
  • The approved governance provisions included supermajority approval requirements of 66 2/3% for specified bylaw and charter amendments.
  • The transaction remained subject to closing conditions at the time described in the filing; the filing does not confirm the actual closing or provide post-closing capitalization.

Investor Verification Points

  • Verify that the merger closed and confirm the effective date and final legal entity structure.
  • Confirm the final number of shares redeemed, PIPE shares issued, warrants outstanding, and post-closing ownership dilution.
  • Review subsequent filings for IonQ’s actual cash balance, liquidity, operating results, capital expenditures, and funding needs.
  • Assess the potential dilution from the expanded authorized share pool, equity incentive plan, employee stock purchase plan, and warrants exercisable at $11.50 per share.
  • Confirm whether all customary closing conditions were satisfied and whether any transaction-related contingencies or amendments arose.