Stereotaxis, Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2022

Stereotaxis, Inc. — Form 10-Q Summary

Business context and reporting period

Stereotaxis designs and markets robotic systems, disposable devices, accessories, and information systems for minimally invasive endovascular procedures, with a primary focus on electrophysiology and cardiac ablation. The filing covers the unaudited three months ended March 31, 2022, compared with the three months ended March 31, 2021.

Key financial metrics

MetricQ1 2022Q1 2021Change
Total revenue$7.0 million$8.6 millionDown 18%
Systems revenue$1.6 million$2.6 millionDown 37%
Disposables, service and accessories$5.4 million$5.8 millionDown 6%
Gross profit$4.9 million$6.0 millionDown 18%
Gross margin70%70%Flat
Operating loss$4.1 million$1.5 millionLoss increased
Net loss$4.1 million$1.5 millionLoss increased
Net loss attributable to common stockholders$4.4 million$1.9 millionLoss increased
Basic and diluted loss per share$0.06 loss$0.02 lossHigher loss
Cash used in operating activities$2.2 million$0.3 millionHigher use
Cash used in investing activities$1.2 millionLess than $0.1 millionHigher use
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at period-end$36.9 million$43.9 millionDown $7.0 million

Operating expenses were $9.0 million, compared with $7.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Research and development and sales and marketing expenses were broadly stable, while general and administrative expense increased 62% to $3.6 million, primarily because of higher stock-based compensation related to the CEO Performance Award.

As of March 31, 2022, the company had $35.1 million of cash and cash equivalents, $1.8 million of restricted cash, $35.6 million of working capital, and no debt. Total liabilities were $19.5 million, including $6.1 million of current deferred revenue, $2.1 million of long-term deferred revenue, and $6.1 million of operating lease liabilities.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Total revenue declined 18%, reflecting lower system shipments, lower procedure volumes, and reduced time-and-material service projects.
  • Systems revenue fell to $1.6 million from $2.6 million, while systems gross profit declined to $0.3 million from $1.2 million.
  • Recurring and procedure-related revenue remained the majority of revenue; disposables, service and accessories represented $5.4 million, compared with $5.8 million in Q1 2021.
  • Sublease revenue of $0.2 million recorded in Q1 2021 was eliminated because the sublease ended December 31, 2021.
  • Gross margin remained approximately 70%, and disposables, service and accessories gross margin improved to 85% from 84%.
  • Operating losses widened primarily because of lower gross profit and higher general and administrative costs.
  • Cash used in operations increased to $2.2 million, and capital expenditures increased to $1.2 million, primarily for equipment and construction and design costs associated with the new St. Louis facility.
  • Share-based compensation increased to $2.5 million from $1.4 million; $1.8 million of Q1 2022 expense related to the CEO Performance Award.

Guidance, outlook, risks and unusual items

The filing does not provide specific quantitative revenue, earnings, or cash-flow guidance. Management expects continued uncertainty in 2022 and anticipates periodic disruption to procedure volumes, service activities, and system placements, with capital system orders potentially delayed.

  • Management reported that Q1 2022 procedure volumes declined nearly 11% year over year, driven by COVID-19 resurgences, hospital staffing issues, and other factors.
  • COVID-19, hospital labor shortages, supply-chain constraints, logistics delays, inflation, and delayed hospital construction projects may reduce demand, delay installations, increase costs, and extend sales cycles.
  • Manufacturing and supply chains were described as manageably impacted as of the filing date, but the company could face material interruptions or higher input costs.
  • Strategic relationships supporting compatibility with imaging, sensing, and disposable-device technologies are important to commercialization and may not continue on acceptable terms.
  • The company began payments under a new ten-year facility lease in January 2022. Future minimum operating lease payments totaled $9.2 million as of March 31, 2022, with a present value of lease liabilities of $6.1 million.
  • The Series A Convertible Preferred Stock carries a 6% cumulative dividend and has senior rights to common stock. The filing reports approximately 45.8 million common shares issuable upon conversion of Series A Preferred and 5.6 million shares issuable upon conversion of Series B Preferred.
  • No CEO Performance Award market-capitalization milestones had been achieved as of March 31, 2022. The award covers up to 13.0 million shares and had approximately $49.5 million of unrecognized compensation cost remaining, assuming continued service.
  • Management stated that pending or threatened ordinary-course claims were not expected to materially affect financial position, results, or liquidity. No legal proceedings, subsequent events, or risk-factor updates were reported in Part II of the filing.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether procedure volumes and system placements recover from COVID-19-related and staffing-related disruptions.
  • The pace and profitability of system shipments, given the substantial year-over-year decline in systems revenue and gross profit.
  • Operating cash burn, capital expenditures, and the sufficiency of the $36.9 million cash and restricted-cash balance to fund ongoing losses and lease obligations.
  • The effect of CEO Performance Award compensation and potential dilution from preferred-stock conversions, options, warrants, and restricted stock units.
  • Exposure to supply-chain constraints, inflation, hospital construction delays, and the loss or disruption of strategic technology relationships.
  • The timing and amount of revenue expected from approximately $9.4 million of remaining system-contract performance obligations at March 31, 2022.