Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC)
Reporting Period: Fiscal Year ended December 31, 2024
Business Overview: The Company is a bank holding company headquartered in Damariscotta, Maine, operating through its wholly-owned subsidiary, First National Bank. The Bank serves Mid-Coast and Eastern Maine with 18 full-service branches, focusing on small business and individual lending, deposit services, and wealth management through First National Wealth Management. The Company is classified as an "Accelerated Filer" and is subject to regulation by the Federal Reserve Board, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), and the FDIC.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.157 billion | $2.947 billion |
| Total Loans | $2.341 billion | $2.129 billion |
| Total Deposits | $2.725 billion | $2.600 billion |
| Net Interest Income (Tax-Equivalent) | $66.69 million | $67.85 million |
| Net Interest Margin (Tax-Equivalent) | 2.29% | 2.49% |
| Non-Interest Income | $16.36 million | $15.44 million |
| Non-Interest Expense | $47.16 million | $43.76 million |
| Net Income | $27.05 million | $29.52 million |
| Diluted Earnings Per Share | $2.43 | $2.66 |
| Return on Average Assets | 0.89% | 1.03% |
| Return on Average Tangible Common Equity | 12.35% | 14.50% |
| Efficiency Ratio (Non-GAAP) | 56.66% | 52.43% |
| Allowance for Credit Losses (Loans) | $24.87 million (1.06% of loans) | $24.03 million (1.13% of loans) |
| Non-Performing Loans | 0.18% of total loans | 0.10% of total loans |
| Net Charge-offs | $0.46 million (0.02% of avg loans) | $0.23 million (0.01% of avg loans) |
| Shareholders' Equity | $252.49 million | $243.08 million |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Profitability Decline: Net income decreased 8.4% to $27.05 million, driven primarily by a compression in net interest margin (NIM) due to elevated funding costs in the first half of the year. NIM fell from 2.49% in 2023 to 2.29% in 2024.
- Asset Growth: Total assets grew 7.1% to $3.157 billion. The loan portfolio expanded 9.9% to $2.341 billion, while the investment portfolio decreased 2.8% as cash flows were redeployed to loans.
- Deposit Mix Shift: Total deposits increased 4.8%. Money market deposits grew significantly (23.1%), while savings deposits declined (16.9%). Certificates of deposit (CDs) increased 4.2%, with a notable rise in wholesale CDs.
- Expense Increase: Non-interest expenses rose 7.8% to $47.16 million, primarily due to a 10.4% increase in salary and benefit expenses and higher FDIC insurance premiums.
- Asset Quality: Non-performing loans increased to 0.18% from 0.10%, and net charge-offs doubled to $0.46 million. However, the allowance for credit losses as a percentage of loans decreased to 1.06% from 1.13%.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Management Commentary: Management noted that while the first half of 2024 was challenged by high funding costs and an inverted yield curve, the Federal Reserve's rate cuts in the second half of the year provided relief. Net interest income in the fourth quarter reached its highest level in eight quarters. Loan growth remained robust, and asset quality is described as "excellent" despite slight increases in delinquencies.
Capital Position: The Company remains "well-capitalized" under regulatory standards. As of December 31, 2024, the Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio was 13.22%, and the Leverage Capital Ratio was 8.47%, significantly exceeding the minimum requirements.
Key Risks and Contingencies:
- Interest Rate Risk: Earnings are sensitive to changes in interest rates. While rate cuts improved margins in late 2024, future volatility remains a risk.
- Commercial Real Estate (CRE) Concentration: CRE and commercial construction loans represent 41.5% of the total loan portfolio. The Company faces scrutiny regarding these concentrations, particularly in the local Maine market.
- Cybersecurity: The Company faces ongoing risks from cyber threats, though it reports no material breaches in the past five years and maintains robust insurance and monitoring programs.
- Regulatory Changes: Potential changes in capital rules (Basel III Endgame) and consumer protection regulations could impact operations and capital requirements.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Net Interest Margin Trajectory: Verify if the NIM expansion seen in Q3 and Q4 2024 is sustainable given the current interest rate environment and deposit cost pressures.
- Commercial Real Estate Exposure: Review the specific performance of the $970.9 million CRE portfolio, particularly the 11.14% concentration in residential building lessors and 10.34% in hotels/motels.
- Deposit Stability: Assess the stability of the $1.11 billion CD portfolio, noting that $720.6 million (64.6%) matures by December 31, 2025, and the reliance on higher-cost money market accounts.
- Allowance Adequacy: Evaluate the sufficiency of the 1.06% allowance for credit losses given the doubling of net charge-offs and the increase in non-performing loans.
- Dividend Sustainability: Confirm the ability to maintain the current dividend payout ratio of 58.44% given the decline in net income and regulatory capital constraints on upstreaming dividends from the Bank.