Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Intchains Group Ltd (ICG)
Filing Type: Form 20-F (Annual Report)
Reporting Period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025
Business Overview: Intchains is a Cayman Islands holding company with operations primarily in mainland China. It designs and sells altcoin mining products (ASIC chips and integrated mining machines) and has adopted a strategic Ethereum (ETH) treasury accumulation strategy. The company operates on a fabless model, outsourcing fabrication and assembly.
Key Financial Metrics (Year Ended Dec 31, 2025)
| Metric | 2025 (RMB) | 2025 (US$) | 2024 (RMB) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 220.9 million | 31.6 million | 281.8 million |
| Cost of Revenue | 204.9 million | 29.3 million | 130.5 million |
| Gross Profit | 16.0 million | 2.3 million | 151.3 million |
| Gross Margin | 7.2% | N/A | 53.7% |
| Net Income/(Loss) | (47.5) million | (6.8) million | 51.5 million |
| Operating Cash Flow | (92.9) million | (13.3) million | (138.3) million |
| Cash & Equivalents (End of Period) | 221.7 million | 31.7 million | 322.3 million |
| Inventory (Net) | 52.2 million | 7.5 million | 98.6 million |
Note: US$ amounts are translated at the rate of RMB 6.9931 to US$1.00 as of December 31, 2025.
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Decline: Revenue decreased 21.6% to RMB 220.9 million from RMB 281.8 million in 2024. This was driven by softer market demand in the second half of 2025 following a strong first half.
- Profitability Reversal: The company swung from a net income of RMB 51.5 million in 2024 to a net loss of RMB 47.5 million in 2025. Gross margin collapsed from 53.7% to 7.2% due to lower selling prices and significant inventory provisions.
- Inventory Provisions: Cost of revenue increased 57.1% year-over-year, primarily due to RMB 92.8 million in inventory write-downs and provisions for purchase commitments, compared to RMB 39.0 million in 2024.
- Cryptocurrency Fair Value: The company recorded a net gain of RMB 4.8 million on the change in fair value of cryptocurrencies in 2025, down from RMB 21.3 million in 2024, reflecting a general decline in ETH prices during the period.
- Operating Expenses: Total operating expenses decreased 18.7% to RMB 120.6 million, largely due to a 29.4% reduction in R&D expenses (RMB 77.3 million) as preliminary research costs for new projects decreased.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- ETH Treasury Strategy: The company continues to accumulate Ethereum (ETH) as a primary long-term asset reserve. As of the report date, it held approximately 9,070 ETH (acquired at ~RMB 166.4 million). It has launched "Goldshell Stake," a Proof-of-Stake platform, to generate yield on these holdings.
- Product Transition: The company has fully transitioned from selling standalone ASIC chips to selling integrated altcoin mining machines (Goldshell brand) to capture more value and meet market needs.
- Internal Control Material Weakness: A material weakness was identified regarding the lack of appropriate controls and segregation of duties over the safeguarding of private keys for crypto wallets. Remediation measures, including multi-person backup of keys and segregation of duties, are being implemented.
- Regulatory Risks: Significant risks include PRC regulations prohibiting cryptocurrency mining activities domestically, potential delisting risks under the Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act (HFCAA) if PCAOB inspections are restricted, and volatility in cryptocurrency markets affecting both product demand and treasury asset value.
- Supply Chain Concentration: The company relies heavily on a limited number of third-party foundry partners (one major partner accounted for 54.8% of procurement in 2025), creating supply chain vulnerability.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Inventory Valuation: Verify the adequacy of the RMB 92.8 million inventory provision and the net realizable value of remaining inventory given the sharp decline in gross margins.
- Crypto Asset Custody: Confirm the implementation of remediation measures for the material weakness regarding private key management and the security of the 9,070 ETH holdings (held primarily on Coinbase).
- Revenue Recognition: Review the mix of revenue from mining machines versus ancillary services and the impact of cryptocurrency price volatility on transaction pricing.
- Regulatory Compliance: Monitor the status of PRC regulations regarding the sale of mining equipment and the company's ability to maintain its listing on Nasdaq under HFCAA requirements.
- Liquidity Position: Assess the sustainability of operations given the negative operating cash flow of RMB 92.9 million and the reliance on existing cash reserves (RMB 221.7 million) to fund the ETH accumulation strategy.