Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Reitar Logtech Holdings Ltd (Nasdaq: RITR)
Filing Type: Form 20-F (Annual Report)
Reporting Period: Fiscal year ended March 31, 2026
Jurisdiction: Cayman Islands (Holding Company); Operations primarily in Hong Kong
Business Model: Provides end-to-end logistics solutions, including asset management, professional consultancy, construction management, and engineering design services. The company utilizes a "rent-to-rent" model for warehouse operations and focuses on cold chain logistics and automation.
Key Financial Metrics (Year Ended March 31, 2026)
| Metric | 2026 (HK$) | 2026 (US$) | 2025 (HK$) | 2024 (HK$) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 222.0 million | 28.3 million | 378.2 million | 252.0 million |
| Gross Profit | 15.5 million | 2.0 million | 60.1 million | 64.1 million |
| Gross Margin | 7.0% | 7.0% | 15.9% | 25.4% |
| Net Income (Loss) | (147.5 million) | (18.8 million) | 2.4 million | 19.6 million |
| Operating Expenses | 124.3 million | 15.9 million | 50.3 million | 35.9 million |
| Net Cash Used in Operating Activities | (75.2 million) | (9.6 million) | (62.4 million) | (18.7 million) |
| Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities | 42.3 million | 5.4 million | 91.9 million | 9.4 million |
Note: US$ amounts are translated at an exchange rate of HK$7.8400 = US$1.00.
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Decline: Revenue decreased 41.3% to HK$222.0 million, primarily driven by a 41.3% drop in construction management and engineering design services revenue (from HK$362.9 million to HK$192.6 million). This was partially offset by a 48.3% increase in asset management and professional consultancy services revenue.
- Profitability Collapse: The company swung from a net profit of HK$2.4 million in 2025 to a net loss of HK$147.5 million in 2026. Gross margin contracted significantly from 15.9% to 7.0%.
- Expense Surge: Operating expenses increased 91.9% to HK$124.3 million. The primary driver was a HK$62.8 million increase in the provision for expected credit losses (totaling HK$79.2 million), largely due to outstanding receivables from Hi-Speed Group. Salary and allowance expenses also rose by HK$3.9 million.
- Goodwill Impairment: The company recognized a goodwill impairment loss of HK$35.1 million related to the acquisition of Reitar Capital Partners Limited and WLN.
- Deconsolidation Gain: A gain of HK$12.1 million was recorded from the deconsolidation of Vincit Build Solution Co., Limited (VBS) following the loss of control in September 2025.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items
Recent Developments and Strategy
- Bitcoin Purchase Agreement: Entered into an agreement on June 5, 2025, to potentially purchase up to 15,000 BTC (valued up to US$1.5 billion) via share issuance to establish a digital asset reserve and support decentralized finance initiatives.
- Acquisitions: Acquired a 30% equity interest in Jingxing Storage Equipment Engineering (H.K.) Limited in May 2025.
- Strategic Partnerships: Signed a non-binding MOU with Rich Harvest Agricultural Produce Limited to explore blockchain traceability and cold chain integration in agricultural supply chains.
Key Risks and Contingencies
- Customer Concentration: High reliance on a few major clients. In 2026, the top two customers accounted for 64.2% of total revenue (33.8% and 30.4%).
- Credit Risk: Significant exposure to receivables from Hi-Speed Group, leading to substantial credit loss provisions. As of March 31, 2026, net contract receivables were HK$92.2 million.
- Internal Control Deficiencies: The company identified areas of inadequacy in internal controls over financial reporting, including inadequate segregation of duties and a lack of personnel trained in U.S. GAAP.
- Regulatory Uncertainty: Risks related to PRC laws and regulations (cybersecurity, data privacy) potentially extending to Hong Kong operations, and the Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act (HFCA) regarding auditor inspections.
- Operational Risks: Dependence on a "rent-to-rent" model requiring significant upfront capital; risks of power outages affecting cold chain integrity; and reliance on subcontractors.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Receivables Quality: Verify the collectability of the HK$92.2 million in net contract receivables and the specific status of the Hi-Speed Group debt.
- Bitcoin Transaction Status: Confirm the current status of the Bitcoin purchase agreement and whether any shares have been issued or BTC acquired as of the filing date.
- Internal Control Remediation: Assess the progress of hiring qualified staff and training to address the identified internal control deficiencies.
- Customer Retention: Evaluate the stability of contracts with the top two customers who generated 64.2% of revenue in 2026.
- Liquidity Position: Review the company's ability to fund operations given the HK$75.2 million net cash outflow from operating activities and reliance on financing activities.