Transcat, Inc. — Form 10-Q Summary
Reporting period: Second quarter and six months ended September 23, 2023, in fiscal 2024. Financial statements are unaudited. Amounts below are in U.S. dollars; “$m” means millions.
Business context
Transcat provides accredited calibration and related services, enterprise asset management services, and distribution and rental of test and measurement equipment. It serves regulated and industrial markets, particularly life sciences. Its reportable segments are Service and Distribution.
Financial performance
| Metric | Q2 FY2024 | Q2 FY2023 | Six months FY2024 | Six months FY2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $62.8m | $56.4m | $123.4m | $111.1m |
| Gross profit | $20.1m | $16.8m | $38.8m | $32.8m |
| Gross margin | 32.0% | 29.7% | 31.5% | 29.5% |
| Operating income | $1.6m | $3.6m | $6.3m | $7.2m |
| Net income | $0.5m | $2.4m | $3.4m | $5.4m |
| Diluted EPS | $0.06 | $0.31 | $0.43 | $0.71 |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) | $9.3m | $7.5m | $17.8m | $14.8m |
- Revenue mix and growth: Q2 Service revenue increased 17.5% to $41.4m, including 10.0% organic growth and $2.6m from acquisitions. Distribution revenue rose 0.9% to $21.4m; acquisition revenue was partly offset by slower non-rental product demand. For the six months, Service revenue grew 17.6%, including 10.6% organic growth; Distribution revenue grew 0.4%.
- Margins and expenses: Q2 gross margin expanded 230 basis points. Management cited operating leverage, technician productivity, favorable product mix, and rental revenue. Operating expenses rose 40.6% to $18.5m; the expense ratio increased to 29.4% from 23.3%. Q2 operating margin fell to 2.6% from 6.4%.
- Profitability and non-GAAP results: Q2 net income fell 80.5%; six-month net income fell 37.2%. The quarter included a $2.8m non-cash charge from the amended NEXA acquisition earn-out, as well as higher acquisition-related and technology costs. Higher interest expense also weighed on net income. Adjusted EBITDA increased 23.9% in Q2 and 20.0% for the six-month period; it is a company-defined non-GAAP measure and should be considered alongside GAAP results.
- Cash flow: Six-month operating cash flow was $16.0m, versus $5.2m a year earlier, which management attributed primarily to working-capital changes. Investing cash use was $18.3m, including $12.9m for acquisitions and $5.4m for capital expenditures. Financing provided $2.3m. Cash declined $0.3m to $1.2m.
- Debt and liquidity at quarter-end: Long-term debt was $53.3m, including $48.0m drawn on the revolving facility and $5.3m on the term loan; $32.0m remained available under the $80.0m revolving commitment. The company reported compliance with debt covenants and a leverage ratio of 1.37, versus 1.60 at March 25, 2023. Revolver rates ranged from 6.4% to 7.1% during the first six months; the term loan bears a fixed 3.90% rate.
Material changes and significant events
- Transcat acquired Axiom Test Equipment for approximately $38.6m, funded with $10.0m cash and $28.6m in stock; Axiom expands equipment rental and Distribution capabilities. It also acquired SteriQual for approximately $4.3m in stock and TIC-MS for approximately $9.8m in cash and stock. These acquisitions contributed to higher goodwill and intangible assets.
- The amended NEXA earn-out terms provide for potential payments of up to $7.1m for 2023–2025, subject to EBITDA targets; the filing valued the obligation at approximately $2.8m at September 23 and recorded that amount as a non-cash Q2 expense. The estimate relies on significant unobservable inputs and may change.
- After quarter-end, the company completed a public offering of 847,371 shares at $95 per share, raising $80.5m gross and $75.5m net. It used approximately $48.0m of net proceeds to repay the revolver in full. As of October 27, the company reported $80.0m available to borrow under the facility.
- Pending Distribution product shipments were $6.3m at quarter-end, down $2.8m year over year, reflecting improved fulfillment. The company reported 59 days sales outstanding, unchanged year over year.
Outlook, risks, and contingencies
- For fiscal 2024, management expects organic Service revenue growth in the high-single-digit to low-double-digit range and gross-margin expansion. It also expects acquisitions to support growth and broaden addressable markets. The filing does not provide a specific consolidated revenue or earnings forecast.
- Management expects a fiscal 2024 effective tax rate of 24%–26%, higher in part because the NEXA earn-out charge is not tax-deductible; it said this does not affect cash taxes paid.
- Key disclosed risks include economic and inflationary conditions, competition, regulated-market customer concentration, employee recruitment and retention, service utilization and pricing, acquisition integration, supply-chain disruptions, cybersecurity and IT risks, indebtedness and interest-rate exposure, foreign exchange, goodwill impairment, and legal or regulatory matters.
- The company had $0.9m of current and $2.4m of non-current contingent consideration liabilities, plus $2.5m of current and $1.6m of non-current acquisition holdbacks. Certain acquisition payments remain contingent on revenue or customer-retention targets.
- A 1% interest-rate change was estimated to affect annual interest expense by approximately $0.5m assuming average revolver borrowings remained constant. The company had no revolving-credit interest-rate hedge at quarter-end. It did have a $2.1m foreign-exchange forward contract, subsequently renewed.
- Management concluded disclosure controls were effective and reported no material change in internal control over financial reporting during the quarter.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Whether organic Service growth and gross-margin expansion continue, and whether Distribution demand improves without relying on rental or acquisition contributions.
- The size and duration of acquisition-related and technology expenses, and the effect of the NEXA earn-out remeasurement on GAAP earnings, taxes, and future dilution or cash requirements.
- Post-offering share count, use of proceeds, and debt levels after the revolver repayment; the offering added 847,371 shares.
- Acquisition integration and returns, including final purchase-price allocations, contingent payments, and holdbacks.
- Whether operating cash flow remains strong as working capital changes, and the company’s ongoing capital expenditure and acquisition funding needs.