Wallbox N.V. Q1 2025 Financial Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
Wallbox N.V., a foreign private issuer based in Barcelona, Spain, filed Form 6-K on May 7, 2025, reporting results for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The company designs, manufactures, and sells electric vehicle (EV) charging solutions, including AC and DC chargers and related software services.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q1 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €37.6 million | €43.1 million |
| Gross Margin | 38.1% | 39.6% |
| Operating Loss | €19.6 million | €23.8 million |
| Net Loss | €18.4 million | €30.4 million |
| Cash & Equivalents | €35.6 million | €20.0 million (Year-end 2024) |
| Total Cash & Investments | €40.6 million | €45.6 million (Year-end 2024) |
| Total Debt | €199.4 million | €198.5 million (Year-end 2024) |
| Inventory | €63.6 million | N/A |
Revenue Breakdown by Product: AC chargers (€25.6M, 68%), Software/Services (€8.0M, 21%), DC chargers (€4.0M, 11%).
Revenue Breakdown by Geography: Europe (€25.5M, 68%), North America (€11.4M, 30%), Latin America (€0.5M, 1%), Asia Pacific (€0.3M, 1%).
Unit Sales: Approximately 36,000 AC units and 100 DC units sold in Q1 2025.
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Decline: Revenue decreased 12.6% year-over-year from €43.1 million in Q1 2024 to €37.6 million in Q1 2025.
- Improved Operating Performance: Operating loss narrowed by 17.5% to €19.6 million, compared to €23.8 million in Q1 2024, driven by reduced employee benefits and other operating expenses.
- Net Loss Reduction: Net loss improved significantly to €18.4 million from €30.4 million in the prior year quarter, aided by a €3.9 million foreign exchange gain and a €0.7 million gain on derivative warrant liabilities.
- Inventory Build-up: Inventory levels stood at €63.6 million as of March 31, 2025.
Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items
- Debt Restructuring: The company finalized a framework agreement with primary lenders (Santander, BBVA, Caixa, and syndicated lenders) to defer debt payments until May 2026.
- Certifications: Obtained CTEP and NTEP certifications for the Supernova DC fast charger.
- Liquidity Position: Total cash, cash equivalents, and financial investments totaled €40.6 million, down from €83.3 million at the end of Q4 2024.
- Capital Expenditures: Capital expenses were €0.7 million, with €0.3 million invested in property, plant, and equipment.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Verify the sustainability of the 38.1% gross margin given the 12.6% revenue decline.
- Confirm the terms and covenants of the debt deferral agreement extending payments to May 2026.
- Assess the impact of the €63.6 million inventory level on future working capital requirements.
- Monitor the trajectory of cash burn, noting the decrease in total liquid assets from €83.3 million (Q4 2024) to €40.6 million (Q1 2025).
- Review the specific drivers behind the €3.9 million foreign exchange gain to determine if it is a recurring benefit.