The Children’s Place, Inc. — Form 10-Q Summary
Period and filing-date note: The supplied filing is for the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended October 29, 2016, not 2015 Q3 as stated in the request metadata. The filing was signed November 22, 2016. The company is a North American children’s apparel retailer with U.S. and international segments.
Financial performance
| Metric | Thirteen weeks ended Oct. 29, 2016 | Comparable 2015 period | Thirty-nine weeks ended Oct. 29, 2016 | Comparable 2015 period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $473.8 million | $455.9 million | $1,264.5 million | $1,227.2 million |
| Gross profit / gross margin | $194.5 million / 41.1% | $180.5 million / 39.6% | $483.7 million / 38.3% | $447.6 million / 36.5% |
| Operating income / margin | $62.1 million / 13.1% | $57.6 million / 12.6% | $98.8 million / 7.8% | $60.7 million / 4.9% |
| Net income | $44.2 million | $38.5 million | $68.1 million | $40.4 million |
| Diluted EPS | $2.36 | $1.88 | $3.56 | $1.94 |
| Operating cash flow | Not separately presented for the quarter | $125.6 million | $85.1 million |
Quarterly comparable retail sales rose 4.6% (U.S. 4.3%; Canada 6.2%); year-to-date comparable sales rose 4.1% (U.S. 3.7%; Canada 7.1%). Higher average unit retail, lower average unit cost, merchandise margin improvement and fixed-cost leverage supported gross-margin expansion. Quarter SG&A rose $9.6 million, with incentive compensation contributing to deleverage; year-to-date SG&A fell $6.1 million, partly reflecting unusual costs in the prior-year period.
Balance sheet, cash flow and capital
- At October 29, 2016, cash and cash equivalents were $192.2 million and short-term investments were $75.1 million. Working capital was $275.4 million, down from $300.8 million at October 31, 2015.
- Revolver borrowings were $65.6 million; availability was $177.1 million, with $7.3 million of standby letters of credit outstanding. The $250 million asset-based facility expires in September 2020; period-end borrowing rate was 2.0%.
- Year-to-date operating cash flow was $125.6 million. Investing used $61.8 million, including a net $35.0 million increase in short-term investments; financing used $62.1 million, including $112.3 million of share repurchases and $11.2 million of cash dividends. Cash increased $4.7 million to $192.2 million.
- Inventory was $325.5 million, compared with $327.3 million a year earlier. The filing notes seasonal working-capital needs peak in Q3.
- Approximately $179.4 million of cash was held in foreign subsidiaries, and the company also held $75.1 million of U.S.-dollar time deposits in Hong Kong. The company said it did not intend to repatriate foreign-subsidiary cash.
- Year-to-date capital expenditures were $26.5 million. Fiscal 2016 capital expenditures were expected to be $45–50 million.
Changes, outlook and notable items
- Year-to-date sales increased 3.0%, while operating income rose to $98.8 million from $60.7 million and diluted EPS increased to $3.56 from $1.94. The company attributed EPS growth to improved earnings and lower average shares following repurchases.
- Management cited continuing benefits from inventory planning and replenishment tools, and progress on digital and omnichannel initiatives, including a reserve-online/pick-up-in-store pilot and a relaunched loyalty program. It launched on Tmall in China and began an Amazon replenishment program.
- The company had closed 120 stores under its 2013–2017 fleet-optimization initiative and expected to have closed 140 by fiscal 2016 year-end, toward a goal of 200 by fiscal 2017. It expected approximately 50 international distribution points to open in fiscal 2016.
- No earnings or sales guidance was provided in the supplied filing text. Management said cash, operating cash flow and credit-facility availability should fund foreseeable working-capital and capital requirements.
- Year-to-date impairment charges were $3.2 million, including $1.3 million for obsolete technology systems and capitalized development costs. A $1.6 million tax benefit for uncertain tax positions contributed to a lower effective tax rate; the year-to-date rate was 30.7%, versus 32.8%.
- Repurchases totaled approximately $112.3 million year to date; $158.5 million remained under the $250 million program at quarter-end. A $0.20-per-share dividend was declared for payment January 5, 2017, subject to the stated record date.
Risks and contingencies
Management highlighted fashion-trend and consumer-preference uncertainty, competition and consumer-spending sensitivity, execution risk for sales and margin initiatives, supply-chain disruptions, input-cost increases, and weather variability. Foreign exchange is a risk: the company imports most merchandise, primarily from China, Bangladesh and Vietnam, and its Canadian subsidiary buys inventory in U.S. dollars. Forward contracts had $21.4 million notional value at quarter-end. Management said ordinary-course legal proceedings were not expected to materially affect financial position, results or cash flows; no material legal developments were reported. No material changes to the annual-report risk factors were disclosed.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Confirm the intended reporting period: the filing covers Q3 2016, despite the request metadata saying 2015 Q3.
- Assess whether comparable-sales growth and gross-margin gains can persist, particularly as incentive compensation and transformation spending affect expenses.
- Monitor inventory, seasonal borrowing, revolver availability and the concentration of cash outside the United States, including potential repatriation tax consequences.
- Review the sustainability of share repurchases and dividends relative to operating cash flow, capital expenditure needs and credit-agreement covenants.
- Track execution of store-closure, international expansion and digital initiatives, as well as foreign-exchange, sourcing and impairment risks.
- Consider the effect of the $1.6 million uncertain-tax-position benefit and other period-specific items when evaluating earnings comparability.