AMBARELLA INC quarterly report, Q2 FY2018

Business context and reporting period

Ambarella develops video-processing semiconductor solutions and sells system-on-chip products globally to OEMs and ODMs. This Form 10-Q covers the three and six months ended July 31, 2017, the second quarter and first half of fiscal 2018; comparisons are with the same periods of fiscal 2017. Amounts below are in U.S. dollars.

Financial performance and liquidity

MetricThree months ended July 31, 2017Six months ended July 31, 2017
Revenue$71.6 million$135.8 million
Gross profit / margin$44.8 million / 62.6%$85.8 million / 63.2%
Operating income / margin$5.3 million / 7.4%$7.9 million / 5.8%
Net income$3.3 million$5.9 million
Diluted earnings per share$0.10$0.17
  • Revenue increased 10.0% in the quarter and 11.0% in the first half year over year. Net income declined from $8.6 million to $3.3 million in the quarter and from $10.4 million to $5.9 million in the first half.
  • First-half operating cash flow was $33.7 million, versus $38.1 million a year earlier. Investing activities used $10.6 million; financing activities used $36.2 million, including $38.7 million of share repurchases. Cash and equivalents declined $13.1 million during the half.
  • At July 31, cash and cash equivalents were $309.7 million and marketable securities were $91.1 million, totaling $400.8 million. Current assets were $459.7 million and current liabilities $51.6 million. The filing reports no borrowings or interest-bearing debt.
  • Total liabilities were $60.7 million and shareholders’ equity $452.7 million. Stock-based compensation was $27.4 million in the first half, up from $22.8 million.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Gross margin declined 4.1 percentage points to 62.6% for the quarter and 2.4 points to 63.2% for the first half. Management attributed the decrease to a higher revenue mix from lower-margin IP security cameras and lower sales in the higher-margin UAV market; the prior-year period also benefited from a $955,000 inventory recovery that did not recur.
  • Quarterly operating income fell from $9.3 million to $5.3 million; first-half operating income fell from $10.6 million to $7.9 million. Higher R&D spending, stock-based compensation and lower margins contributed.
  • The income tax provision rose to $2.2 million for the quarter and $2.4 million for the first half. Effective tax rates were 40.3% and 29.3%, respectively, versus 8.5% and 3.6% a year earlier; the company cites a lower proportion of profits in lower-tax jurisdictions and increased nondeductible stock compensation.
  • R&D expense increased 16.5% for the quarter and 12.5% for the half, with management citing added engineering headcount and investment in computer vision, automotive and other markets.

Outlook, risks and unusual items

  • Management stated that fiscal 2018 revenue growth was expected to be relatively flat or slightly down versus fiscal 2017. This is an outlook statement, not detailed quarterly guidance.
  • Growth in IP security and automotive cameras, non-sports wearables and initial virtual-reality shipments was partly offset by weaker UAV, sports-camera and infrastructure revenue. Infrastructure demand remained weak as H.265 network upgrades were delayed.
  • Revenue is highly concentrated: Wintech, the company’s non-exclusive Asian logistics provider, represented approximately 67% of quarterly and 70% of first-half revenue. Wintech receivables were $23.2 million at July 31. The filing warns that termination, credit issues or disruption in this relationship could affect sales and collections.
  • The company identified customer and end-market concentration as risks, including expected lower GoPro revenue after the customer’s anticipated use of a competing solution in a mainstream camera product cycle. It also cited inventory forecasting, design-win uncertainty, competitive pricing, seasonal fluctuations and reliance on third-party manufacturing without long-term supply agreements.
  • Manufacturing purchase commitments were $36.8 million at July 31. New noncancelable software-license agreements committed the company to $10.5 million through January 2020; $9.6 million of future payments remained. These licenses were capitalized, with related current and long-term liabilities recorded.
  • Gross unrecognized tax benefits were approximately $41.8 million; management did not anticipate significant changes in uncertain tax positions during the next 12 months. Tax years remain open to examination in U.S. federal, state and foreign jurisdictions.
  • The filing reports no material legal proceedings, no off-balance-sheet arrangements, and effective disclosure controls as of July 31, 2017. After quarter-end through September 7, the company repurchased 59,143 additional shares for approximately $2.7 million.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether revenue and margins develop in line with the stated fiscal 2018 flat-to-slightly-down outlook, and whether growth in security and automotive cameras offsets weakness elsewhere.
  • Wintech’s continuing role, creditworthiness and share of revenue and receivables, as well as customer concentration and the financial impact of expected lower GoPro sales.
  • Whether gross margins stabilize as product and end-market mix changes, and how R&D investment and stock-based compensation affect profitability.
  • The cash impact of share repurchases, manufacturing commitments and software-license payments, and whether liquidity remains adequate.
  • Developments in the $41.8 million of unrecognized tax benefits and the effect of geographic earnings mix on the effective tax rate.