Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: AMERISAFE, Inc. (AMSF)
Filing Type: Form 10-K (Annual Report)
Reporting Period: Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025
Business Overview: AMERISAFE is a specialty provider of workers' compensation insurance focused on small to mid-sized employers in hazardous industries, including construction, trucking, logging, agriculture, services, manufacturing, and maritime. The company operates through three insurance subsidiaries (AIIC, SOCI, AIICTX), all holding an "A" (Excellent) rating from A.M. Best. As of December 31, 2025, the company had over 10,200 voluntary business policyholders and a policy renewal rate of 93.1%.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Premiums Written | $313.9 million | $294.1 million | $285.4 million |
| Net Premiums Earned | $283.1 million | $270.6 million | $267.1 million |
| Net Investment Income | $27.0 million | $29.2 million | $31.3 million |
| Net Income | $47.1 million | $55.4 million | $62.1 million |
| Earnings Per Share (Diluted) | $2.47 | $2.89 | $3.23 |
| Return on Average Equity | 18.5% | 20.2% | 20.4% |
| Book Value Per Share | $13.39 | $13.51 | $15.28 |
| Net Combined Ratio | 91.3% | 88.7% | 85.9% |
| Total Assets | $1,130.5 million | $1,157.8 million | $1,229.2 million |
| Shareholders' Equity | $251.6 million | $257.3 million | $292.5 million |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | $61.9 million | $44.0 million | $38.7 million |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Growth: Gross premiums written increased 6.7% to $313.9 million, driven by a 10.2% increase in in-force policy count. Net premiums earned rose 4.6% to $283.1 million.
- Profitability Decline: Net income decreased 15.0% to $47.1 million. This was primarily due to a decrease in net investment income (down 7.6% due to lower average invested asset balances) and an increase in the net loss ratio.
- Underwriting Performance: The net combined ratio worsened to 91.3% from 88.7% in 2024. The current accident year loss ratio increased to 72.0% from 71.0%, attributed to higher frequency and severity of claims in 2025. However, the company recorded $33.9 million in favorable prior accident year development.
- Expense Ratio: The net underwriting expense ratio increased slightly to 30.4% from 29.6%, driven by higher insurance-related assessments and compensation expenses.
- Investment Portfolio: Total investments (including cash) decreased 4.3% to $796.8 million. The average pre-tax net investment yield was 3.3% in 2025 compared to 3.4% in 2024.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Management Commentary: Management emphasizes a strategy of maintaining underwriting discipline throughout market cycles. The company continues to focus on hazardous industries where it has specialized expertise. The increase in the current accident year loss ratio is being monitored, though favorable development from prior years continues to offset some of the current year's severity.
Capital Management:
- Dividends: The company paid total cash dividends of $2.56 per share in 2025 ($0.39 regular quarterly + $1.00 special). On February 24, 2026, a regular quarterly dividend of $0.41 per share was declared.
- Share Repurchases: In July 2025, the board reauthorized a $25.0 million share repurchase program. As of December 31, 2025, $16.9 million remained available. The company repurchased 291,289 shares in 2025.
Key Risks and Contingencies:
- Loss Reserve Uncertainty: Reserves are based on estimates and may be inadequate. The company faces inherent uncertainty in estimating ultimate costs for severe claims in hazardous industries.
- Reinsurance Credit Risk: The company has $108.1 million in recoverables from reinsurers, of which $44.2 million is unsecured. A downgrade or insolvency of a reinsurer could adversely affect financial condition.
- Market Cyclicality: The workers' compensation industry is cyclical; soft markets can lead to price competition and reduced profitability.
- Regulatory Changes: Changes in state laws regarding workers' compensation benefits, premium rates, or privacy regulations could impact operations.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Loss Development Trends: Verify the sustainability of the $33.9 million favorable prior year development and monitor if the 72.0% current accident year loss ratio stabilizes or worsens in future quarters.
- Investment Yield Sensitivity: Assess the impact of potential interest rate changes on the $796.8 million investment portfolio, particularly given the 3.3% yield.
- Reinsurance Concentration: Review the financial strength of top reinsurers (Hannover Re, Arch Re, Munich Re) holding significant recoverable balances.
- Expense Ratio Control: Monitor the trend of the underwriting expense ratio, which has risen for three consecutive years (29.3% in 2023 to 30.4% in 2025).
- Policy Count Growth: Confirm if the 10.2% growth in in-force policies can be maintained without compromising underwriting standards or increasing loss ratios further.