Ceragon Networks Ltd. — FY2020 Form 20-F
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2020; filed March 8, 2021. This is an annual report, not a standalone Q4 earnings filing, and the provided text does not give separate fourth-quarter results. Financial statements are prepared under U.S. GAAP.
Business context and financial performance
Ceragon sells microwave and millimeter-wave wireless backhaul and fronthaul equipment and related services, primarily to wireless network operators. It focuses on the “best-of-breed” wireless hauling segment and serves customers in more than 155 countries. The company identified the 4G-to-5G transition as a potential growth driver, while reporting that customer investment delays and COVID-19 disruptions weighed on results.
| Metric (US$ millions, except per-share data and ratios) | FY2020 | FY2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 262.9 | 285.6 |
| Gross profit / gross margin | 75.6 / 28.8% | 96.8 / 33.9% |
| Operating income (loss) | (7.6) | 7.3 |
| Net income (loss) | (17.1) | (2.3) |
| Basic and diluted loss per share | ($0.21) | ($0.03) |
| Cash provided by (used in) operating activities | 17.2 | (12.9) |
| Cash used in investing activities | (6.5) | (13.9) |
| Cash provided by (used in) financing activities | (7.4) | 15.2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at year-end | 27.1 | 23.9 |
| Working capital | 99.4 | 111.3 |
| Total assets / shareholders’ equity | 272.4 / 146.1 | 289.9 / 160.4 |
Liquidity, debt and cash flow
- At year-end, current assets were $199.9 million and current liabilities were $100.4 million. Trade receivables were $107.4 million, inventories $50.6 million and trade payables $63.7 million.
- The company reported $5.0 million utilized on its $50 million short-term loan facility at December 31, 2020; the balance sheet lists $6.0 million in short-term loans. The filing does not explain this difference clearly. The facility was extended through June 30, 2021, secured by company assets, and subject to financial covenants; Ceragon reported compliance at year-end.
- Operating cash generation rebounded to $17.2 million from $12.9 million used in 2019. The filing attributes this largely to lower inventory and receivables and increases in payables and customer advances; it was achieved despite the $17.1 million net loss.
- Capital expenditures were approximately $6.5 million, primarily for IP-50 product development and production lines. Management said existing working capital, cash and the credit facility should cover expected needs for at least 12 months.
- Contractual obligations totaled $36.7 million, including $20.8 million of purchase obligations due within one year and $7.8 million of operating lease commitments. A new office lease, not yet commenced at year-end, carries approximately $18.7 million of obligations over a 10-year term.
Material changes and management commentary
- Revenue declined 7.9% year over year. Latin America fell to $46.7 million from $71.4 million; APAC, North America and Africa also decreased. Europe and India increased.
- Gross margin fell 5.1 percentage points to 28.8%, which management attributed to lower revenue, unfavorable geographic and customer mix, and higher supply-chain, shipping, air-freight and material costs associated with COVID-19.
- Operating expenses declined to $83.2 million from $89.5 million, reflecting lower sales and marketing and general and administrative costs, partly offset by higher R&D spending. R&D increased 15.7% to $31.0 million, including a $1.8 million intangible-asset write-off.
- Management cited 5G deployment timing as uncertain. The transition from 4G to 5G had already slowed customer investment in 4G infrastructure and contributed to lower results in 2019 and 2020. Ceragon released its IP-50 product family in 2020 and reported securing 5G design wins; it planned an eight-core chipset and IP-100 products, with the chipset expected in 2021 and products described as planned for 2022.
- The filing anticipates sustained network traffic and connectivity demand, including from remote work and 5G, but does not provide quantified revenue or earnings guidance.
Risks, contingencies and unusual items
- COVID-19 and supply chain: Restrictions affected installation, customer access, manufacturing, collections and project acceptance. Component shortages, longer lead times and higher freight costs could further constrain deliveries and margins.
- Customer and geographic concentration: India and emerging markets are important, and much business is based on individual purchase orders rather than minimum-volume contracts. The filing reports differing 2020 concentration figures: approximately 19.7% for one Indian customer in the risk discussion and 22.1% for one customer group in the financial-statement note. Investors should reconcile these disclosures.
- Competition and technology: Ceragon faces larger network vendors, specialist competitors, fiber and alternative wireless architectures. Delayed 5G deployments, unsuccessful product launches or failure to meet evolving technology needs could affect revenue and profitability.
- Foreign exchange: The company reported $1.7 million of 2020 exchange-rate losses not fully offset by hedging. Year-end forward and option contracts had approximately $66.3 million notional value; a 10% dollar strengthening was estimated to reduce net monetary assets by about $2.2 million.
- Legal and guarantees: A purported class action filed in Israel in 2015 seeks damages of up to $75 million; the parties were awaiting the court’s decision on dismissal and the amended motion. Ceragon also disclosed a customer dispute involving a bank guarantee that could be material if exercised beyond the amount actually disputed. The company reported $45.8 million in bank guarantees outstanding at year-end.
- Other items: Ceragon fully wrote off $1.8 million of Compass-related technology in 2020 and said it did not expect future economic benefits from the investment. It received a $1.0 million Paycheck Protection Program loan, used for authorized costs; forgiveness was conditional. The company does not anticipate dividends and its credit facility restricts distributions absent specified conditions.
- Audit and controls: The independent auditor issued unqualified opinions on the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting. Inventory valuation was identified as a critical audit matter; inventory was $50.6 million, and 2020 inventory write-offs were $2.9 million.
Key facts for investors to verify
- Reconcile the 2020 major-customer concentration disclosures (19.7% versus 22.1%) and confirm the applicable customer-group definition.
- Reconcile the $5.0 million credit-facility utilization stated in the liquidity discussion with the $6.0 million short-term loan balance on the balance sheet; review facility maturity, covenants and refinancing status after June 30, 2021.
- Track customer spending and deployments for 5G, IP-50 adoption, and the timing and execution of the planned chipset and IP-100 product launches.
- Monitor gross-margin recovery, component availability and costs, inventory quality, receivables collection and cash conversion, particularly given the operating cash flow improvement amid a substantial net loss.
- Follow the class-action motion, customer dispute and guarantee exposure, and status of PPP loan forgiveness.