DATA I annual report, FY2022

Data I/O Corporation 2022 Form 10-K Summary

Business context and reporting period

Data I/O Corporation designs, manufactures and sells automated and manual programming systems, adapters, software, maintenance and security-deployment solutions for electronic-device manufacturers. Its primary markets are automotive electronics, industrial and consumer electronics, IoT and programming centers. The filing covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022; it is an annual report rather than a quarterly filing.

Data I/O operates primarily in the United States, Germany and China and reported approximately 95 employees at year-end. International sales represented 92.7% of 2022 revenue, and automotive electronics customers represented approximately 61% of sales.

Key financial metrics

Metric20222021Change
Net sales$24.217 million$25.835 millionDown 6.3%
Gross margin$13.210 million$14.720 millionDown 10.3%
Gross margin percentage54.5%57.0%Down 2.5 percentage points
Operating income (loss)$(0.749) million$(0.273) millionLoss increased
Net income (loss)$(1.120) million$(0.555) millionLoss increased
Diluted loss per share$(0.13)$(0.06)Unfavorable
Net cash from operating activities$(1.052) million$1.410 millionDeclined
Capital expenditures$1.080 million$0.623 millionIncreased
Cash and cash equivalents$11.510 million$14.190 millionDown $2.680 million
Working capital$17.579 million$18.484 millionDown $0.905 million
Total debtNone reportedNone reportedNo debt

Revenue mix was 57% equipment, 30% adapters and 13% software and maintenance. Automated programming-system revenue declined 9.3% to $18.926 million, while non-automated-system revenue increased 6.4% to $5.291 million. Software and maintenance revenue increased 1.7% to $3.078 million.

Operating expenses were $13.959 million, including $6.083 million of research and development and $7.876 million of selling, general and administrative expense. Adjusted EBITDA, excluding equity compensation, was $1.265 million versus $1.451 million in 2021. Share-based compensation was $1.176 million.

The company’s current ratio was 3.8 at December 31, 2022. Cash held in foreign subsidiaries totaled approximately $4.0 million and may be subject to tax, currency-conversion and repatriation restrictions. The company reported $2.5 million of purchase commitments and other obligations, with approximately $2.1 million expected to be paid within twelve months, and $2.466 million of operating lease commitments.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue declined 6.3%, primarily because of the Shanghai COVID-19 shutdown, semiconductor shortages, war-related disruption, economic uncertainty and unfavorable currency translation.
  • Bookings increased approximately 4% to $26.4 million, and year-end backlog increased to approximately $4.8 million from $2.9 million.
  • Gross margin declined to 54.5% from 57.0%, reflecting lower volume relative to fixed costs, currency effects, channel mix and inventory charges.
  • The operating loss widened to $0.749 million from $0.273 million, and the net loss widened to $1.120 million from $0.555 million.
  • Operating cash flow shifted from $1.410 million of cash provided to $1.052 million of cash used, driven in part by higher receivables and inventory.
  • Cash decreased by $2.680 million, including the effect of $1.080 million of capital expenditures and $0.383 million of unfavorable exchange-rate effects.
  • Income tax expense increased to $683,000 from $112,000, primarily due to a $442,000 withholding tax on cash repatriated from subsidiaries.
  • International sales increased in Asia but declined in the Americas and Europe. China revenue increased to $5.476 million from $4.203 million, while Germany revenue declined to $2.881 million from $3.783 million.

Guidance, outlook, commentary and risks

Management did not provide specific numerical revenue or earnings guidance. Management stated that second-half demand and quarterly profitability recovered, bookings increased, sales funnels were strong entering 2023, the U.S. dollar had begun to provide more favorable currency effects, and the long-term automotive-electronics outlook remained strong.

Management expects to continue investing in automotive electronics, IoT, security deployment, SentriX, ConneX and LumenX capabilities. The company intends to fund currently planned capital expenditures from existing and internally generated funds and believes available cash and working capital are sufficient to fund operations and capital requirements for at least the next year.

  • COVID-19-related facility closures, travel restrictions and supply-chain disruption remain potential risks, particularly in China.
  • Semiconductor shortages, single-source suppliers, component price increases and unreliable lead times could affect production, margins and shipments.
  • Approximately 93% of sales are international, creating exposure to foreign exchange, tariffs, trade restrictions, foreign taxation, collections and cash-repatriation constraints.
  • Automotive electronics concentration increases sensitivity to customer capital spending and industry cycles.
  • Security-deployment investments may not achieve expected returns if customer adoption or market development is slower than anticipated.
  • The company has incurred operating losses in five of the last ten years and states that it could require additional financing if revenue or cash generation deteriorates.
  • Inventory valuation is a significant accounting judgment; the independent auditor identified inventory net realizable value as a critical audit matter.
  • Chief Operating and Financial Officer Joel S. Hatlen planned to retire during the second half of 2023, with a replacement search underway.

The financial statements received an unqualified audit opinion. Management concluded that disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were effective; the auditor was not required to attest to internal-control effectiveness because Data I/O is a smaller reporting company. The company reported no material litigation or material off-balance-sheet arrangements.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether the higher bookings and backlog convert into revenue and sustainable profitability in 2023.
  • Whether gross margin recovers from 54.5% despite supply-chain costs, tariffs, inventory risk and currency movements.
  • Operating cash flow, inventory growth and accounts-receivable collections, particularly given customer and geographic concentration.
  • The amount and accessibility of cash held by foreign subsidiaries and the tax cost of future repatriations.
  • Customer adoption, recurring revenue and economics of SentriX and other security-deployment offerings.
  • Progress in replacing the retiring CFO and maintaining financial reporting controls.
  • The effect of the expected January 1, 2023 adoption of the current expected credit-loss standard; management did not expect a material impact.