Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Euroseas Ltd. (NASDAQ: ESEA)
Filing Type: Form 6-K (Press Release)
Reporting Period: Second Quarter and Six Months Ended June 30, 2023
Business Overview: Owner and operator of container carrier vessels providing seaborne transportation. The fleet consists of 19 vessels (12 Feeder, 7 Intermediate) with a capacity of 58,861 TEU. The company is expanding with 7 newbuildings scheduled for delivery in 2024.
Key Financial Metrics
Second Quarter 2023 (Three Months Ended June 30)
- Net Revenues: $47.7 million
- Net Income: $28.9 million ($4.17 basic / $4.15 diluted EPS)
- Adjusted Net Income: $29.0 million ($4.19 basic / $4.17 diluted EPS)
- Adjusted EBITDA: $30.6 million
- Average Fleet Size: 17.95 vessels
- Average TCE Rate: $30,151 per day
- Dividend: $0.50 per share declared
First Half 2023 (Six Months Ended June 30)
- Net Revenues: $89.6 million
- Net Income: $57.6 million ($8.28 basic / $8.25 diluted EPS)
- Adjusted Net Income: $50.7 million ($7.29 basic / $7.26 diluted EPS)
- Adjusted EBITDA: $56.6 million
- Average Fleet Size: 17.52 vessels
- Average TCE Rate: $29,714 per day
Liquidity and Debt (As of June 30, 2023)
- Outstanding Debt: $132.8 million (excluding unamortized loan fees)
- Cash and Restricted Cash: $38.2 million
- Scheduled Debt Repayments (Next 12 Months): ~$45.6 million
- Share Repurchases: $8.1 million used to repurchase 396,615 shares under a $20 million program.
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Decline: Q2 2023 net revenues decreased 1.6% to $47.7 million from $48.5 million in Q2 2022. H1 2023 revenues decreased 4.5% to $89.6 million from $93.9 million in H1 2022.
- Rate Pressure: Average TCE rates fell 10.6% in Q2 2023 ($30,151) compared to Q2 2022 ($33,714). H1 2023 rates were $29,714 vs. $33,843 in H1 2022.
- Fleet Expansion: Average vessels operated increased to 17.95 in Q2 2023 from 16.46 in Q2 2022, partially offsetting revenue declines.
- Expense Increases: Vessel operating expenses rose due to inflation and higher vessel counts. Daily operating expenses increased to $7,114 (Q2 2023) from $7,080 (Q2 2022). Depreciation increased significantly due to new vessel acquisitions.
- Profitability: Net income decreased slightly in Q2 2023 ($28.9M vs $30.7M) and H1 2023 ($57.6M vs $60.7M) compared to prior year periods, despite higher vessel counts, due to lower charter rates.
Guidance, Outlook, and Management Commentary
- Charter Coverage: Management highlights high charter coverage at profitable rates for the remainder of 2023 and into 2024, insulating the company from immediate market volatility.
- Market Outlook: One-year time charter rates declined ~15% from mid-May highs and are ~75% lower than a year ago, though still above pre-pandemic levels. Future direction is uncertain due to a large orderbook of vessels to be delivered over the next 2-3 years.
- Strategic Position: The company expects to generate significant cash flow reserves to fund the equity portion of remaining newbuildings, maintain dividends, and continue share repurchases.
- Newbuildings: Delivered M/V "Terataki" in July 2023 (chartered to Asyad Lines). Seven additional newbuildings are under construction for delivery in 2024.
- Risks: Geopolitical uncertainties, large fleet growth orderbook, and potential economic recession risks.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Verify the extent of the company's charter coverage for 2024 and the specific rates locked in versus current spot market rates.
- Confirm the funding sources and interest rate exposure for the $132.8 million outstanding debt and the new sustainability-linked loan for M/V "Terataki".
- Review the schedule and estimated costs for the remaining seven newbuildings to be delivered in 2024.
- Assess the impact of the large global containership orderbook on future TCE rates and the company's ability to maintain profitability.
- Monitor the execution of the $20 million share repurchase program and the sustainability of the $0.50 quarterly dividend given the debt repayment schedule.