LIGHTBRIDGE Corp annual report, FY2021

Lightbridge Corporation — FY2021 Form 10-K

Reporting period: Year ended December 31, 2021; filed March 31, 2022. Lightbridge is a pre-revenue nuclear-fuel technology company developing metallic fuel, with near-term development focus shifting toward small modular reactors (SMRs).

Financial performance and position

MetricFY2021FY2020
Revenue$0$0
Operating expenses$8.5 million$14.6 million
Operating loss$7.9 million$14.5 million
Net loss$7.8 million$14.4 million
Net loss attributable to common shareholders$12.0 million$15.2 million
Basic and diluted loss per share$1.71$3.59
Net cash used in operating activities$11.0 million$8.6 million
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$24.7 million$21.5 million
  • Year-end total assets were $25.0 million; current liabilities were $0.2 million and stockholders’ equity was $24.8 million. The company reported no debt or credit lines.
  • No revenue means operating margins are not meaningful. Cash flow from operations remained negative; financing activities provided $14.3 million, primarily from common-stock sales.
  • The $12.0 million common-shareholder loss includes preferred-stock dividends and $3.5 million of deemed dividends associated with induced preferred-stock exchanges; it is higher than the $7.8 million GAAP net loss.

Material changes versus FY2020

  • Net loss narrowed by $6.6 million, largely because FY2020 included a $4.2 million Enfission settlement charge and a $1.2 million patent impairment/write-off. FY2021 operating expenses also benefited from lower professional fees.
  • R&D expense rose to $1.4 million from $0.9 million, while operating cash use increased by $2.4 million, partly reflecting payment of the previously accrued Enfission settlement.
  • Cash increased by $3.2 million after the company raised $14.8 million net through its at-the-market (ATM) offering and used $11.0 million in operating cash.
  • All Series A and Series B preferred stock was exchanged for common shares in 2021. Common shares outstanding were 9.76 million at year-end, versus 6.57 million a year earlier; the filing reports 10.59 million issued and outstanding as of March 1, 2022.

Outlook, commentary, and risks

  • Management expects continued losses and negative cash flows. It estimated $4–6 million of fuel R&D investment over the next 12–15 months, while also estimating total expenditures of $12–18 million over that period. Outside R&D costs could be about $10 million annually over the next 10–15 years.
  • The company expects commercial-reactor lead test rods or assemblies in the early 2030s and initial reload-batch orders roughly 15–20 years from the filing, subject to adequate funding and successful testing, partnerships, manufacturing, and regulatory approvals. These are estimates, not assured milestones.
  • Management and the auditor stated that substantial doubt exists about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern for the next 12 months. Management expects to rely on equity financing, government support, and strategic partners; reducing or delaying R&D could extend development timelines.
  • After year-end, ATM sales through February 4, 2022 generated approximately $5.4 million net from about 0.8 million shares, adding funding but also diluting shareholders. Future access to the ATM and other financing is uncertain.
  • Key development risks include limited ATR irradiation-test-loop capacity, the need for experimental validation and regulatory approval, lack of commercial HALEU supply and required fuel infrastructure, manufacturing scale-up, dependence on government funding and industry partners, and competition from accident-tolerant fuels and other energy sources.
  • In 2021, Lightbridge completed the $4.2 million Framatome/Enfission settlement and dissolved the joint venture. A former-CFO dispute was settled for approximately $675,000; the company said insurance reimbursed the settlement payment, with $32,000 of related costs borne by the company.
  • Auditor BDO issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements, with a separate going-concern uncertainty paragraph. Management reported effective disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Available cash, current monthly burn, ATM capacity and actual runway, including the difference between year-end working capital of approximately $24.7 million and management’s later stated $28.8 million as of the filing date.
  • Timing, funding, and cost assumptions for DOE-supported R&D, ATR loop access, HALEU supply, and the company’s projected commercialization milestones.
  • Current share count and potential dilution from future ATM sales, equity awards, or other financing; confirm post-year-end shares issued and proceeds.
  • Whether fuel performance, cost, safety claims, and the proposed accelerated qualification approach can be validated and accepted by regulators, utilities, and fuel fabricators.