MaxLinear, Inc. 2015 Q2 Form 10-Q Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
MaxLinear is a fabless semiconductor company providing radio-frequency, mixed-signal, broadband communications, connected-home, optical-interconnect and data-center solutions. The filing covers the three and six months ended June 30, 2015, compared with the corresponding 2014 periods.
On April 30, 2015, MaxLinear completed its acquisition of Entropic Communications for $111.1 million in cash and 20.4 million Class A shares. The acquisition materially changed the company’s scale, product mix, balance sheet and reported results.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Three Months Ended June 30 | Six Months Ended June 30 |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $70.8 million, up 99% | $106.2 million, up 56% |
| Gross profit | $26.9 million | $48.6 million |
| Gross margin | 38%, versus 63% | 46%, versus 62% |
| Operating loss | $32.1 million | $36.6 million |
| Net loss | $30.6 million, or $0.58 per diluted share | $35.4 million, or $0.78 per diluted share |
| Operating cash flow | Not separately provided | $8.4 million, versus $11.6 million |
Second-quarter revenue included $32.3 million from former Entropic operations since the acquisition date. Operator applications represented 75% of quarterly revenue and 77% of six-month revenue; legacy video SoC revenue contributed $12.5 million in the quarter and six-month period.
Gross margin declined primarily because of $13.3 million of amortization of the Entropic inventory fair-value step-up and approximately $1.0 million of acquired intellectual-property amortization, as well as lower-margin Entropic product mix.
At June 30, 2015, cash and cash equivalents were $56.7 million, short- and long-term investments were $25.3 million, accounts receivable were $41.6 million, and working capital was $84.8 million. Total cash, cash equivalents and investments were $82.1 million. No debt balance or borrowing facility is disclosed in the filing.
Total assets increased to $339.3 million from $135.7 million at December 31, 2014, primarily because of the Entropic acquisition. Goodwill was $48.9 million and net intangible assets were $93.4 million at quarter-end.
Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period
- Revenue increased 99% in the quarter and 56% for the six-month period, primarily from the Entropic acquisition and organic growth in operator applications.
- Gross margin fell 25 percentage points in the quarter and 16 percentage points for the six-month period because of acquisition-related purchase accounting and product mix.
- Research and development expense increased 73% in the quarter to $24.0 million and 46% for the six-month period to $39.3 million.
- Selling, general and administrative expense increased 172% in the quarter to $23.6 million and 110% for the six-month period to $34.6 million, including acquisition costs and acquired-intangible amortization.
- The company recorded $11.4 million of restructuring charges, including $5.8 million of employee separation costs and $5.6 million of lease-related impairment.
- Net loss increased substantially from $0.6 million to $30.6 million in the quarter and from $1.5 million to $35.4 million for the six-month period.
- Operating cash flow declined to $8.4 million from $11.6 million despite significant non-cash charges, including $13.3 million of inventory step-up amortization, $13.9 million of depreciation and amortization, $10.0 million of stock-based compensation and $5.6 million of lease impairment.
Outlook, Commentary, Risks and Unusual Items
Management stated that existing cash, cash equivalents and investments were expected to fund projected operating requirements for at least the next twelve months. Management also cautioned that additional capital or indebtedness may be required in the future, depending on growth, product development, expansion and acquisition needs.
Management expects research and development spending to increase as the company expands its product portfolio. Selling, general and administrative spending is also expected to increase as the company expands sales, marketing and international infrastructure. Gross margin is expected to fluctuate based on product mix, average selling prices and manufacturing costs.
MaxLinear expects cost savings and synergies from Entropic and stated that the acquisition was expected to be accretive to earnings per share excluding upfront non-recurring charges, transaction expenses and purchased-intangible amortization. The filing emphasizes that these expectations depend on successful integration, customer retention, revenue performance and realization of anticipated synergies.
- Entropic integration risks include customer or employee losses, additional integration expenses, disruptions, warranty and product-quality liabilities, and potential impairment of goodwill or acquired intangible assets.
- Revenue concentration is significant: two customers represented 45% of quarterly revenue and 44% of six-month revenue; the ten largest customers represented 81% and 75%, respectively. Arris represented 30% of quarterly revenue and 29% of six-month revenue; Cisco represented 16% and 15%.
- Geographic concentration is high: products shipped to Asia represented 90% of quarterly and six-month revenue. China represented 75% and 73%, respectively, of total revenue based on shipment destination.
- The company had $30.2 million of remaining 2015 inventory purchase obligations, $40.0 million of operating lease commitments and $23.2 million of other obligations.
- Entropic merger litigation was subject to a proposed settlement memorandum of understanding, but final settlement terms and court approval were not assured.
- CrestaTech patent litigation remained active. The ITC had initially found no Section 337 violation, but portions of that determination were under review; the related district court litigation was stayed. No loss accrual was recorded.
- Management reported effective disclosure controls and procedures, while continuing to integrate Entropic’s processes, systems and internal controls.
Important Facts for Investors to Verify
- Whether Entropic integration produces the anticipated cost savings, revenue synergies and earnings accretion.
- The sustainability of reported revenue growth after separating acquired revenue from organic growth.
- Whether gross margin recovers after the Entropic inventory step-up and other purchase-accounting effects are substantially amortized.
- The status and financial impact of Entropic merger litigation and CrestaTech patent proceedings.
- Potential future impairment of the $48.9 million goodwill balance and $93.4 million of intangible assets.
- Customer concentration, distributor inventory and price-protection liabilities, including the $15.8 million accrued price-protection liability.
- Liquidity requirements in light of continuing operating losses, $30.2 million of inventory purchase obligations and possible future acquisitions or capital needs.
- The effect of dilution from the 20.4 million shares issued for Entropic and additional assumed or newly issued equity awards.