Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Tractor Supply Company (TSCO)
Filing Type: Form 10-K (Annual Report)
Period Ended: December 29, 2007
Business Overview: The largest operator of retail farm and ranch stores in the United States, serving recreational farmers, ranchers, and the rural lifestyle market ("Out Here" lifestyle). Operations include 764 retail stores in 43 states and an e-commerce platform (TractorSupply.com). The company operates under the Tractor Supply Company and Del's Farm Supply banners.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Fiscal 2007 | Fiscal 2006 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | $2,703.2 million | $2,369.6 million |
| Gross Margin | $852.7 million (31.5%) | $746.1 million (31.5%) |
| Operating Income | $160.0 million (5.9%) | $148.0 million (6.2%) |
| Net Income | $96.2 million | $91.0 million |
| Diluted EPS | $2.40 | $2.22 |
| Operating Cash Flow | $155.0 million | $87.5 million |
| Capital Expenditures | $84.0 million | $90.6 million |
| Long-Term Debt | $57.4 million | $2.8 million |
| Working Capital | $312.1 million | $316.1 million |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Sales Growth: Net sales increased 14.1% year-over-year, driven by the opening of 89 new stores and a 3.4% increase in same-store sales.
- Profitability: Net income rose 5.8% to $96.2 million. Operating margin decreased slightly from 6.2% to 5.9% due to higher occupancy and payroll costs associated with new store openings.
- Debt Structure: Long-term debt increased significantly from $2.8 million to $57.4 million. This was primarily due to borrowings under a new $250 million Senior Credit Facility entered into in February 2007 to fund working capital, capital expenditures, and share repurchases.
- Share Repurchases: The company repurchased 3.2 million shares for $150.0 million in 2007 under a $200 million authorization, compared to no repurchases in 2006.
- Inventory: Inventory levels increased by $41.1 million to $636.0 million, reflecting purchases for new stores and seasonal buildup.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Outlook and Strategy
- Expansion: Plans to open 95 to 100 new stores in fiscal 2008, maintaining a target annual unit count increase of approximately 13%.
- Capital Expenditures: Estimated capital expenditures for fiscal 2008 are projected between $100 million and $105 million.
- Same-Store Sales: Growth is expected to be driven by targeted merchandising, "everyday low prices," and strong customer service.
Risks and Contingencies
- Seasonality and Weather: Sales are highly seasonal (peaking in Q2 and Q4) and sensitive to weather conditions, which can impact demand for seasonal products.
- Inflation: Rising energy and commodity prices (steel, grain, petroleum) may increase costs; the company mitigates this through selective buying and price adjustments.
- Vendor Concentration: While no single vendor represents more than 10% of purchases, approximately 200 vendors account for 80% of purchases.
- Accounting Changes: Adoption of FIN 48 (Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes) resulted in a $1.9 million charge to retained earnings. Unrecognized tax benefits totaling $2.3 million could impact the effective tax rate if recognized.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Store Count Verification: Confirm the total store count of 764 and the pace of new openings (89 in 2007) against the 2008 guidance of 95-100 openings.
- Debt Covenants: Review the terms of the $250 million Senior Credit Facility, specifically the fixed charge coverage and leverage ratios, to ensure compliance.
- Same-Store Sales Drivers: Analyze the 3.4% same-store sales increase, noting the offset between strong performance in livestock/pet categories and weaker performance in seasonal/hardware categories.
- Inventory Turnover: Monitor inventory turns (approx. 2.60 times per year) and the increase in financed inventory (38.3%) to assess working capital efficiency.
- Tax Exposure: Evaluate the $2.3 million in unrecognized tax benefits and the potential for additional payments estimated between $900,000 and $1.5 million by the end of 2008.