Business Context and Reporting Period
This Form 6-K, dated March 23, 2023, reports on STMicroelectronics N.V.'s 2022 Dutch Statutory Annual Report. STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor company designing, developing, manufacturing, and marketing products for automotive, industrial, personal electronics, and communications equipment markets. The reporting period covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
| Metric | 2022 Value | 2021 Value |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenues | $16.13 billion | $12.76 billion |
| Net Profit | $4.32 billion | $1.71 billion |
| Diluted Earnings Per Share | $4.74 | $1.85 |
| Gross Margin | 45.5% | 39.6% |
| Operating Margin | 28.1% | 19.2% |
| Operating Profit | $4.53 billion | $2.45 billion |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities | $5.58 billion | $3.46 billion |
| Free Cash Flow (Non-GAAP) | $1.59 billion | $1.12 billion |
| Capital Expenditures (Net) | $3.52 billion | $1.83 billion |
| Net Financial Position (Non-GAAP) | $1.80 billion (Net Cash) | $0.98 billion (Net Cash) |
| Total Financial Debt | $2.57 billion | $2.53 billion |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Growth: Net revenues increased 26.4% year-over-year, driven by strong demand in automotive (+51%) and industrial (+34%) sectors. Personal electronics and communications equipment grew 19% and 2% respectively.
- Profitability Expansion: Gross margin improved by 590 basis points to 45.5%, and operating margin increased by 890 basis points to 28.1%. This was driven by favorable pricing, improved product mix, and positive currency effects, partially offset by inflation in manufacturing input costs.
- Capital Investment Surge: Capital expenditures nearly doubled to $3.52 billion to support the expansion of 300mm capacity and wide bandgap semiconductor (SiC) production.
- Financial Position: The net financial position improved to a net cash position of $1.80 billion, up from $0.98 billion in 2021, despite significant capital outflows and share repurchases ($346 million).
- Unusual Items: Finance income included a $276 million gain from the fair value adjustment of embedded conversion options on convertible bonds, compared to a $197 million loss in 2021.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- 2023 Revenue Guidance: Management expects 2023 revenues to be in the range of $16.8 billion to $17.8 billion.
- Capital Investment Outlook: The company plans to invest approximately $4.0 billion in capital expenditures in 2023, focusing on 300mm wafer fabs, SiC manufacturing capacity, and substrate initiatives.
- Sustainability Goals: STMicroelectronics remains committed to becoming carbon neutral by 2027, with an intermediate target of 100% renewable energy sourcing by 2027 and compliance with the 1.5°C scenario by 2025.
- Key Risks:
- Geopolitical Instability: Ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine and trade tensions (particularly with China) pose risks to supply chains and market access.
- Supply Chain Constraints: Continued reliance on external foundries and subcontractors, which may face capacity limitations.
- Market Cyclicality: The semiconductor industry is cyclical; downturns could lead to reduced demand, price erosion, and inventory imbalances.
- Regulatory Changes: Potential impacts from new tax regulations (e.g., OECD Pillar II) and evolving environmental regulations (EU Taxonomy, CSRD).
Investor Verification Checklist
- Verify the sustainability of the 26.4% revenue growth rate given the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry and potential market softening in personal electronics.
- Confirm the execution of the $4.0 billion 2023 capital expenditure plan and its impact on future capacity utilization and margins.
- Monitor the impact of the $276 million non-cash gain on convertible bonds on net profit and assess the true operating cash generation capability.
- Assess the company's ability to maintain gross margins above 45% amidst rising inflation in manufacturing input costs and potential competitive pricing pressures.
- Review the progress on the carbon neutrality roadmap and associated costs, particularly regarding the transition to 100% renewable energy by 2027.
- Evaluate the concentration risk with major customers (Apple represented 16.8% of 2022 revenues) and the impact of any potential customer demand shifts.