Business Context and Reporting Period
VTEX, an enterprise digital commerce platform for brands and retailers, reported unaudited second-quarter and first-half 2022 results for the periods ended June 30, 2022. The Form 6-K was filed on August 11, 2022, and the interim results were prepared under IAS 34.
Key Financial and Operating Metrics
| Metric | Q2 2022 | Q2 2021 | H1 2022 | H1 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMV | US$3.112 billion | US$2.439 billion | US$5.826 billion | US$4.475 billion |
| GMV growth, reported / FX-neutral | 27.6% / 21.0% | — | — / 24.1% | — / 64.8% |
| Revenue | US$38.7 million | US$30.9 million | US$73.4 million | US$56.8 million |
| Revenue growth, reported / FX-neutral | 25.4% / 19.5% | — | — / 24.1% | — / 41.5% |
| Subscription revenue | US$36.6 million | US$29.7 million | US$69.2 million | US$54.3 million |
| Gross profit | US$25.7 million | US$18.7 million | US$47.8 million | US$33.8 million |
| Reported gross margin | 66.4% | 60.4% | 65.1% | 59.4% |
| Non-GAAP subscription gross profit | US$26.6 million | US$20.4 million | US$49.2 million | US$36.5 million |
| Non-GAAP subscription gross margin | 72.5% | 68.8% | 71.1% | 67.1% |
| Reported operating loss | US$18.9 million | US$16.4 million | US$35.6 million | US$28.4 million |
| Non-GAAP operating loss | US$17.5 million | US$10.4 million | US$31.2 million | US$19.0 million |
| Net loss | US$21.5 million | US$15.5 million | US$40.6 million | US$27.9 million |
| Non-GAAP free cash flow | Negative US$12.7 million | Negative US$14.7 million | Negative US$28.8 million | Negative US$22.7 million |
Liquidity, Debt, and Cash Flow
- Cash and cash equivalents were US$29.7 million at June 30, 2022, compared with US$121.0 million at December 31, 2021.
- Marketable securities and short-term investments totaled US$225.1 million, up from US$177.2 million at year-end 2021. Cash, restricted cash, and marketable securities therefore totaled approximately US$255.5 million.
- Net cash used in operating activities was US$28.6 million in the first half of 2022, compared with US$21.6 million in the prior-year period.
- Investing cash outflow was US$59.2 million, primarily reflecting purchases of short-term investments, partly offset by redemptions.
- Total loans and financing were US$2.4 million at June 30, 2022, compared with US$3.3 million at December 31, 2021. Lease liabilities totaled US$6.4 million.
- Total liabilities were US$79.8 million and shareholders’ equity was US$291.2 million at June 30, 2022.
Material Changes Versus Prior Comparable Period
- Q2 revenue increased 25.4% in reported dollars and 19.5% on an FX-neutral basis, while GMV increased 27.6% and 21.0%, respectively.
- Gross profit rose 37.8% year over year, with reported gross margin expanding by approximately 600 basis points to 66.4%. Non-GAAP subscription gross margin expanded 370 basis points to 72.5%, primarily due to hosting cost efficiencies.
- Operating losses widened: reported operating loss increased from US$16.4 million to US$18.9 million, and non-GAAP operating loss increased from US$10.4 million to US$17.5 million.
- Management attributed the higher second-quarter non-GAAP operating loss partly to exceptional expenses related to VTEX Day and a personnel layoff.
- Headcount decreased 11.6% sequentially to 1,560 employees, while remaining 5.0% above the prior-year level.
- First-half net loss increased to US$40.6 million from US$27.9 million, and first-half operating cash outflow increased to US$28.6 million from US$21.6 million.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- VTEX targets third-quarter 2022 revenue of US$37.0 million to US$38.0 million, implying approximately 18% reported-dollar and 20% FX-neutral year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
- Full-year 2022 FX-neutral revenue growth guidance remains 24% to 27%, corresponding to revenue of US$158 million to US$162 million based on July average exchange rates.
- Management expects continued expansion of gross and operating income margins in the second half of 2022 while pursuing profitable growth.
- The outlook reflects uncertain macroeconomic conditions, volatility in consumer behavior, foreign-exchange exposure, and potentially pronounced operating-result fluctuations.
- Forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, and actual results may differ materially. The release does not provide a detailed debt-maturity schedule or additional contingencies.
- The board authorized a one-year program to repurchase up to US$30.0 million of Class A common shares. The timing and amount of repurchases remain at management’s discretion, and no repurchases were reported under this authorization in the filing.
- The financial information was unaudited and the release stated that it did not itself constitute a complete interim financial report or financial statement.
Investor Verification Items
- Verify the composition, maturity, and investment risk of the US$225.1 million in marketable securities and short-term investments, given the significant decline in cash balances.
- Reconcile reported and non-GAAP profitability, including VTEX Day, severance, share-based compensation, acquisition-related amortization, and other exceptional items.
- Assess whether the planned headcount reduction and hosting efficiencies can support management’s expected second-half margin expansion.
- Compare subsequent quarterly results with the Q3 revenue target and full-year guidance, including the effect of foreign-exchange movements.
- Monitor operating cash burn, free cash flow, customer and GMV growth, and the potential effect of the authorized share repurchase program on liquidity.