Avepoint, Inc. annual report, FY2023

AvePoint, Inc. 2023 Form 10-K Summary

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The filing is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter filing. AvePoint provides a cloud-native data management and security platform organized around Control, Resilience, and Modernization suites. Its customers operate in more than 100 countries; the company reported more than 21,000 customers and 2,543 employees at year-end.

Financial Performance and Liquidity

Metric20232022Change
Total revenue$271.8 million$232.3 million17.0%
SaaS revenue$161.0 million$117.2 million37.4%
Term license and support revenue$52.7 million$57.2 million(7.8%)
Services revenue$44.8 million$41.3 million8.5%
Maintenance revenue$13.3 million$16.7 million(20.0%)
Gross profit$194.4 million$166.1 million17.0%
GAAP gross margin71.5%71.5%Flat
GAAP operating loss$15.4 million$41.1 millionImproved
GAAP operating margin(5.6%)(17.7%)Improved 1,200+ bps
Non-GAAP operating income$22.2 million$(2.9) millionImproved
Non-GAAP operating margin8.1%(1.2%)Improved 930+ bps
Net loss attributable to AvePoint$21.7 million$41.6 millionImproved
Loss per share$0.12$0.23Improved
Cash flow from operations$34.7 million$(0.8) millionImproved
Cash and cash equivalents$223.2 million$227.2 millionDecreased $4.0 million
Short-term investments$3.7 million$2.6 millionIncreased
Debt outstandingNoneNone—

Annual recurring revenue increased 23.2% to $264.5 million, or 24.0% on an FX-adjusted basis. Management cautions that ARR is not a forecast of future revenue and depends on renewals and extensions.

Operating cash flow benefited from non-cash expenses, including $36.0 million of stock-based compensation, and a $26.9 million increase in deferred revenue. Accounts receivable increased to $85.9 million from $66.5 million, while total deferred revenue increased to $129.3 million from $101.5 million.

Investing cash outflow was $5.6 million, including $2.1 million of property and equipment purchases and $3.5 million of investment purchases. Financing cash outflow was $33.7 million, principally reflecting $39.0 million of share repurchases, partly offset by $5.6 million of option exercise proceeds.

Material Changes Versus 2022

  • Growth increasingly shifted toward SaaS, which represented approximately 59% of total revenue and increased 37.4%.
  • Term license and support revenue declined 7.8%, and maintenance revenue declined 20.0%, reflecting customer migration from on-premises and legacy perpetual products to SaaS.
  • Gross margin remained 71.5%, while non-GAAP gross margin increased modestly to 73.0% from 72.9%.
  • Sales and marketing expense increased only 1.3% despite revenue growth, while general and administrative expense declined 5.9%, reflecting cost-management efforts and channel-partner scaling.
  • Research and development expense increased 15.9% to $36.3 million as the company continued investing in new and enhanced offerings.
  • Other expense, net, was $3.3 million versus $7.4 million of other income in 2022, primarily because the fair value loss on earn-out and warrant liabilities increased to $11.5 million from a $4.5 million gain in 2022. Securities gains of $8.9 million partially offset that loss.
  • The company repurchased 6.7 million shares for $39.0 million during 2023. The remaining authorization at December 31, 2023 was approximately $91.0 million.

Liquidity, Debt, Commitments, and Unusual Items

  • A new HSBC revolving credit facility provides $30.0 million of capacity plus a $20.0 million accordion feature, matures November 3, 2026, and bears interest at term SOFR plus 3.00% to 3.25%. No amounts were drawn at year-end, and the company was compliant with its covenants.
  • Management expects cash, operating cash flow, and borrowing capacity to fund working capital, capital expenditures, and debt-service needs for at least the next twelve months.
  • The HSBC facility is secured by shares of subsidiaries, future proceeds, and certain assets, subject to exclusions including material intellectual property.
  • Future minimum purchase commitments totaled $76.5 million at year-end, including $74.3 million due in 2025, primarily under IT software and solutions agreements. A $96.0 million three-year IT solutions commitment was signed in December 2022.
  • Operating lease liabilities totaled approximately $14.7 million on a present-value basis. Letters of credit totaled $3.4 million for customer and other contractual requirements, including $1.0 million supporting operating leases.
  • The company had $18.3 million of earn-out share liabilities at year-end, measured using a Monte Carlo valuation model. Changes in the liability can materially affect reported earnings without corresponding operating cash flows.
  • In February 2024, former I-Access shareholders submitted notices to exercise a put option requiring an estimated payment of approximately $5.5 million.

Outlook, Management Commentary, and Risks

Management expects continued SaaS growth, ongoing migration from term licenses and maintenance to SaaS, and continued investment in research and development, sales, marketing, customer success, partners, and AI-ready data-management capabilities. Services revenue is expected to remain more volatile because it is not inherently recurring. The filing does not provide formal 2024 revenue or earnings guidance.

  • Key strategic opportunities include expansion of the AvePoint Confidence Platform, increased use of channel partners and marketplaces, customer expansion and retention, support for Microsoft and other cloud ecosystems, and selective acquisitions or investments.
  • Major business risks include dependence on Microsoft and other technology partners, partner competition or disintermediation, changes to APIs or platform functionality, customer renewals, macroeconomic pressure on IT spending, foreign exchange volatility, and competition from point solutions and native cloud-provider features.
  • Cybersecurity, privacy, service availability, third-party hosting, ransomware, data breaches, and regulatory compliance remain significant risks. The company reported that no cybersecurity or privacy incident in 2023 materially affected, or was reasonably likely to materially affect, its strategy, results, or financial condition, but acknowledged that prior attacks had occurred and that undetected or future material incidents remain possible.
  • Management and Deloitte identified a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting related to the accuracy and completeness of information used in financial accounting, reporting, and disclosure controls. Deloitte issued an adverse opinion on internal control effectiveness, although it issued an unqualified opinion on the consolidated financial statements.
  • The company considers certain previously identified weaknesses involving complex transactions and segregation of duties remediated, but the remaining weakness will not be considered remediated until controls operate effectively for a sufficient period and are validated through testing.
  • The company reported no material asserted, pending, threatened, or reasonably possible litigation outside the ordinary course of business as of December 31, 2023.
  • On February 28, 2024, AvePoint committed $50.0 million to the A3 Ventures Fund, a growth-equity investment fund managed with Lumens Capital Partners. Capital will be called as needed, and the commitment could reduce cash available for core operations or other uses.

Most Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  • Whether SaaS growth and ARR expansion continue while legacy term-license and maintenance revenue decline.
  • Whether GAAP profitability improves and whether non-GAAP operating income remains meaningful after considering $36.0 million of stock-based compensation in 2023.
  • Progress and independent validation of the remediation plan for the material weakness in internal control over financial reporting.
  • Cash conversion, accounts-receivable growth, deferred-revenue trends, and the timing of the $76.5 million of remaining purchase commitments.
  • The financial impact and timing of the approximately $5.5 million I-Access put-option exercise and the $50.0 million A3 Ventures Fund commitment.
  • Exposure to Microsoft and other cloud-platform changes, cybersecurity incidents, service outages, privacy regulation, foreign exchange movements, and customer renewal risk.
  • Potential dilution from 27.2 million outstanding options, 10.7 million unvested RSUs, 17.9 million warrants, and up to 3.0 million company earn-out shares identified as potentially dilutive at year-end.