NETSTREIT Corp. 2023 Q3 Form 10-Q Summary
Business context and reporting period
NETSTREIT Corp. is an internally managed REIT operating through NETSTREIT, L.P. It owns and manages single-tenant, retail commercial properties subject primarily to long-term net leases and also invests in property developments and mortgage loans. The unaudited filing covers the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, compared with the corresponding 2022 periods.
- Portfolio: 547 properties across 45 states, excluding 32 developments where rent had not commenced.
- Portfolio occupancy: 100%, excluding mortgage loans receivable.
- Weighted average remaining lease term: 9.3 years.
- Annualized base rent: $124.3 million; approximately 69% from investment-grade-rated tenants and 15% from tenants with an investment-grade profile.
Financial performance and key metrics
| Metric | Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | 9M 2023 | 9M 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $34.0 million | $25.0 million | $95.0 million | $69.0 million |
| Rental revenue | $31.2 million | $24.3 million | $89.3 million | $67.3 million |
| Net income | $4.2 million | $1.4 million | $4.9 million | $5.4 million |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $4.2 million | $1.4 million | $4.9 million | $5.3 million |
| Diluted EPS | $0.06 | $0.03 | $0.08 | $0.11 |
| FFO | $21.1 million | $14.5 million | $55.0 million | $40.0 million |
| AFFO | $21.4 million | $15.4 million | $57.5 million | $42.3 million |
| Cash flow from operating activities | Not separately provided | Not separately provided | $51.5 million | $38.7 million |
GAAP net margin was approximately 12.5% in Q3 2023 versus 5.7% in Q3 2022, but approximately 5.2% for the first nine months of 2023 versus 7.8% in the prior-year period. Q3 results benefited from portfolio growth and higher mortgage-loan interest income; year-to-date earnings were pressured by higher interest expense, depreciation and amortization, impairment charges, and lower gains on property sales.
Balance sheet, cash flow, debt and liquidity
- Total assets were $1.86 billion at September 30, 2023, up from $1.61 billion at December 31, 2022.
- Real estate held for investment, net, was $1.47 billion, compared with $1.26 billion at year-end 2022. Mortgage loans receivable increased to $109.1 million from $46.4 million.
- Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash declined to $7.9 million from $70.5 million at year-end.
- Principal debt outstanding was $575.4 million, compared with $496.5 million at December 31, 2022; debt, net of discounts and financing costs, was $569.4 million.
- Debt included $175.0 million under the 2027 Term Loan, $200.0 million under the 2028 Term Loan, $150.0 million under the 2029 Term Loan and $42.0 million under the Revolver.
- The $400.0 million Revolver had approximately $42.0 million drawn at quarter-end. The 2029 Term Loan has a $250.0 million commitment, subject to permitted increases, with $150.0 million drawn at quarter-end.
- Net debt was $567.5 million; net debt adjusted for outstanding forward equity was $468.8 million. Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre was $110.7 million, producing reported net debt adjusted for forward equity to annualized Adjusted EBITDAre of 4.2x.
- Operating cash flow increased to $51.5 million from $38.7 million. Investing cash outflows were $345.7 million, primarily for real estate acquisitions, developments and mortgage loans. Financing cash inflows were $231.6 million, primarily from equity issuance and debt financing.
- The company declared and paid $0.605 per share of common dividends during the first nine months. A fourth-quarter 2023 dividend of $0.205 per share was declared on October 24, 2023.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Q3 revenue increased 36% to $34.0 million, while nine-month revenue increased 38% to $95.0 million, driven by a larger property portfolio and increased mortgage-loan interest income.
- Q3 net income increased $2.8 million, while nine-month net income decreased $0.5 million because higher operating revenue was more than offset by increased financing and noncash real estate costs.
- Q3 interest expense increased to $3.9 million from $3.0 million; nine-month interest expense increased to $13.4 million from $5.7 million. Higher market rates and additional term-loan borrowings were the primary drivers.
- Impairment provisions increased to $1.5 million in Q3 and $4.4 million year to date, compared with none in Q3 2022 and $1.1 million for the first nine months of 2022.
- Acquisitions declined to 21 properties for $95.3 million in Q3 and 69 properties for $259.2 million year to date, compared with 26 properties for $121.7 million and 82 properties for $329.0 million, respectively, in the comparable periods.
- Development investment increased materially: $55.5 million year to date in 2023 versus $14.3 million in 2022. Twelve projects were completed, with rent commenced on seven and expected to commence on the remaining five in Q4 2023.
- Property dispositions increased to 14 properties for $26.5 million year to date, but the gain on sales declined to $0.7 million from $2.2 million.
- Common shares outstanding increased to 68.7 million from 58.0 million at year-end 2022, reflecting public offerings and forward-equity settlements.
Guidance, outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items
The filing does not provide a specific full-year FFO, AFFO, revenue or earnings guidance range. Management expects to fund operations and near-term capital needs through operating cash flow, equity issuance, Revolver borrowings, the 2029 Term Loan and available borrowing capacity, and states that liquidity is expected to be adequate for at least the next 12 months.
- Interest-rate risk remains significant. The term loans are floating-rate obligations economically hedged through interest-rate swaps; the Revolver remains exposed to variable rates. Management estimates that a 1% adverse rate change would produce approximately $0.8 million of market-risk exposure based on Revolver borrowings.
- Debt maturities include substantial balloon payments, including $367.0 million in 2026 and $200.0 million thereafter, without assuming available extension options.
- Development commitments totaled $37.9 million and tenant-improvement allowance commitments totaled $4.1 million, primarily expected to be funded over the next two years.
- Impairment charges related to properties held for sale, newly classified as held for sale or disposed of. Fifteen properties were classified as held for sale at quarter-end versus eleven at year-end 2022.
- Q3 included $0.6 million of other revenue from legal settlement proceeds associated with a lease termination and $0.4 million of interest income on cash balances.
- In October 2023, the company borrowed an additional $35.0 million under the Revolver for general corporate purposes, including acquisitions.
- Management reported no material changes to previously disclosed risk factors, no current material litigation, no material off-balance-sheet arrangements, and compliance with debt covenants as of September 30, 2023.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Reconcile the reported 4.2x net leverage metric to principal debt, cash, outstanding forward equity and the company’s non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDAre calculation.
- Evaluate refinancing and extension risks associated with the 2026 debt maturities and the substantial balloon payments.
- Assess liquidity after the post-quarter-end $35.0 million Revolver borrowing and compare expected development and tenant-improvement funding needs with available capital.
- Review the effect of higher interest rates on uncovered Revolver borrowings and confirm the terms and effectiveness of interest-rate hedges.
- Monitor the 15 properties held for sale, the $4.4 million year-to-date impairment provision and potential additional valuation changes.
- Assess dilution from the 5,983,711 unsettled shares under the ATM forward confirmation and the remaining $99.6 million of ATM capacity.
- Confirm the timing of rent commencement for the five completed developments and the remaining 27 developments under construction.
- Review non-GAAP FFO, Core FFO and AFFO reconciliations, particularly adjustments for noncash compensation, financing costs, straight-line rent and capitalized interest.