Filing summary
Registrant identification: The supplied filing is P10, Inc.’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2022—not a filing identified as Ridgepost Capital, Inc. Investors should verify the issuer and filing before relying on this summary.
Business context and reporting period
P10 is a single-segment alternative asset manager providing private-market solutions across private equity, venture capital, impact investing and private credit. The report covers the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, compared with the same 2021 periods. Results include Hark and Bonaccord, acquired in September 2021. Amounts below are in U.S. dollars; financial statement amounts are converted from thousands to millions where appropriate.
Key financial metrics
| Metric | Q2 2022 | Q2 2021 | Six months 2022 | Six months 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.7m | $34.0m | $90.0m | $66.8m |
| Operating income | $15.8m | $8.4m | $27.4m | $17.0m |
| Net income | $11.2m | $2.5m | $18.9m | $5.2m |
| Net income attributable to P10 | $11.2m | $2.0m | $18.9m | $4.2m |
| Diluted EPS | $0.09 | $0.02 | $0.16 | $0.05 |
| Operating cash flow | Not separately stated for quarter | Not separately stated for quarter | $23.2m | $17.6m |
Q2 operating margin was approximately 33.7% versus 24.8% a year earlier; six-month operating margin was approximately 30.4% versus 25.4%. Net margin was approximately 23.9% versus 7.3% for Q2 and 21.0% versus 7.8% for the six-month periods. Management’s non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA was $25.7m for Q2 and $48.2m for the first half, versus $16.9m and $34.0m, respectively, in 2021. Adjusted Net Income was $23.2m and $45.5m, versus $11.6m and $23.7m; both measures are company-defined non-GAAP metrics.
Management and advisory fees, the principal revenue source, rose 39% in Q2 to $46.5m and 35% for the first half to $89.5m. Fee-paying AUM was $18.5bn at June 30, up 6.9% from year-end, primarily due to fundraising. The company reported an approximately 1% average fee rate.
At June 30, cash and cash equivalents were $23.6m, restricted cash $1.7m, and total assets $654.9m. Debt obligations had a $187.9m net carrying value, representing $190.9m principal: $125.0m term loan and $65.9m drawn revolver, with $59.1m of revolver capacity remaining. Stockholders’ equity was $402.3m. Current assets included $23.6m due from related parties, up from $12.4m at year-end.
For the first half, financing cash outflow was $41.0m, including a $25.0m revolver repayment, $12.5m cash settlement of stock options and $3.5m dividend payment. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash declined $18.1m to $25.3m. The filing reports no separate quarterly cash flow figures.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Revenue growth reflected organic increases in fee-paying assets and the contribution from the 2021 Hark and Bonaccord acquisitions. Management attributed $9.1m of Q2 fee growth and $15.8m of first-half growth to organic expansion; acquisition contributions were $3.8m and $7.6m, respectively.
- Operating expenses increased 21% in Q2 and 26% for the first half. Higher compensation, stock-based compensation, headcount, public-company compliance costs and D&O insurance contributed; amortization expense declined.
- Net interest expense declined following the December 2021 refinancing and debt repayments. The new facilities bear interest at SOFR plus a margin, exposing the company to variable-rate increases.
- FPAUM rose $1.2bn during the first half. Capital raised was partly offset by fee-base stepdowns and the expiration of fee periods.
Outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items
- Outlook: No numerical earnings or revenue guidance was provided. Management expects to continue fundraising and expand FPAUM through new investment vehicles and asset-class solutions. It stated that operating cash flow, existing cash and financing activities should meet current and long-term liquidity needs.
- Market and business risks: Management cited economic and political uncertainty, rising interest rates, financing and liquidity risks, regulatory and tax changes, competition for access to leading fund managers, and the need to maintain access to private-market data. Changes in managed-asset values may affect fundraising and investor retention, even though many fees are based on commitments or invested capital.
- Debt and covenant exposure: The credit agreement matures December 22, 2025 and includes a minimum leverage covenant; P10 reported compliance at June 30. A 100-basis-point rate increase was estimated to add approximately $0.5m of interest expense over the next 12 months. Scheduled term-loan principal repayments begin in 2023.
- Related-party receivables: The $23.6m due-from-related-parties balance includes $18.1m receivable under an advisory agreement with Enhanced PC. The first-half cash flow statement shows an $11.3m cash use from the increase in due from related parties. The company states the amounts are expected to be collectible.
- Unusual items: First-half compensation included a $1.7m one-time payment by Five Points to buy out former partners’ employment contracts. The company also paid $12.5m to settle stock options. Q2 included $1.8m of catch-up fees; first-half catch-up fees were $2.5m.
- Contingencies and distributions: Contingent consideration was $23.0m, measured using Level 3 inputs and subject to performance-based payments. Management said it did not expect ordinary-course legal matters to cause material losses beyond amounts recognized. After quarter-end, P10 repaid $12.0m of revolver principal and declared a $0.03-per-share dividend payable September 20, 2022.
- Controls: Management concluded disclosure controls were effective and reported no material change in internal control over financial reporting during the quarter. The filing reported no material changes to previously disclosed risk factors.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Confirm the issuer identity: the supplied metadata says Ridgepost Capital, Inc., while the filing names P10, Inc. and lists ticker PX.
- Review the composition, aging and subsequent collection of the $23.6m related-party receivable, particularly the Enhanced PC advisory-agreement balance.
- Verify debt terms, future SOFR exposure, covenant headroom and the effect of the subsequent $12.0m revolver repayment.
- Assess whether organic fundraising and FPAUM growth can offset fee-base stepdowns and expiring fee periods, and distinguish recurring fees from catch-up fees.
- Review the assumptions underlying Level 3 contingent consideration, deferred tax assets and the $12.8m valuation allowance, as well as the company’s non-GAAP reconciliations.
- Consider dilution and compensation costs: 7.3m options were outstanding at June 30, 2022, alongside restricted stock awards and units.