Ageagle Aerial Systems Inc. annual report, FY2014

Business Context and Reporting Period

The filing is an annual Form 10-K for EnerJex Resources, Inc., not Ageagle Aerial Systems Inc.; investors should verify the company identity. It covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, with comparative information for 2013. EnerJex was an independent onshore oil and natural gas producer operating primarily in Kansas, Colorado, Nebraska, and Texas.

The company reported 4.4 million net proved BOE of reserves at year-end, 69% oil, with approximately 50% proved developed producing, 19% proved developed non-producing, and 31% proved undeveloped.

Financial Metrics

Metric20142013Change
Total revenue$14.3 million$10.9 million+30.6%
Income from operations$0.7 million$1.7 millionDown $1.0 million
Net income$4.6 million$1.3 million+254%
Net income attributable to common stockholders$3.2 million$0.3 million+1,168%
Basic and diluted EPS$0.42$0.04Improved
Cash flow from operations$2.6 million$3.1 millionDown $0.5 million
Capital additions to oil and gas properties$7.1 million$7.7 millionDown $0.6 million
Cash and cash equivalents$0.8 million$1.1 millionDown $0.3 million
Working capital$3.3 million$(1.1) millionImproved $4.4 million
Long-term debt$23.0 million$31.5 millionDown $8.5 million

Crude oil revenue increased to $13.3 million from $10.8 million, while natural gas revenue increased to $1.0 million from $0.1 million. Oil production rose 38% to 157,089 barrels and natural gas production increased to 325,894 Mcf. The average oil price declined to $84.40 per barrel from $94.86, while the average gas price increased to $3.18 per Mcf from $3.01.

Total production expenses were $10.0 million, or approximately 70% of revenue, compared with approximately 53% in 2013. Income from operations was approximately 5.1% of revenue versus 15.4% in 2013. Net income benefited materially from a $5.0 million derivative gain, compared with a $0.7 million derivative loss in 2013; therefore, reported earnings were not representative of operating performance alone.

At December 31, 2014, total assets were $76.1 million and total liabilities were $30.1 million. The senior secured credit facility had a $40.0 million borrowing base, $23.0 million outstanding, a stated 3.3% interest rate for 2014, and maturity extended to October 3, 2018. The debt was secured by substantially all company assets.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Production and revenue increased primarily because of production from Colorado assets acquired through the 2013 Black Raven merger.
  • Operating costs rose faster than revenue: lease operating expenses increased 65% and depreciation, depletion, and amortization increased materially.
  • Production-related operating results declined to $4.3 million from $5.2 million despite higher revenue.
  • Proved reserves declined to 4.4 million BOE from 5.8 million BOE, primarily due to a 1.2 million BOE downward revision of previous estimates.
  • PV10 declined to $64.3 million from $102.4 million, and standardized discounted future net cash flows declined to $62.7 million from $81.4 million.
  • The company drilled 52 development wells, including 51 successful wells, and completed 19 recompletions in 2014.
  • The company raised $15.2 million gross, or $13.3 million net of offering costs, through an offering of 10% Series A cumulative redeemable perpetual preferred stock. Preferred dividends were $1.4 million.
  • EnerJex completed a 1-for-15 reverse stock split, exchanged legacy preferred stock, and began trading its common and Series A preferred stock on the NYSE MKT.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items

Management planned to continue developing Kansas and Colorado properties, expand waterflood and secondary-recovery operations, pursue reactivations and recompletions, and advance a planned 17-well Niobrara program subject to permits, infrastructure completion, capital availability, and oil prices. The filing does not provide formal quantitative production or earnings guidance.

  • Management stated that Adena reactivation and recompletion activity would be pursued once oil prices recovered. The project was subject to a 30% reversionary working interest after recovery of specified costs.
  • Reserve reductions could lower the borrowing base and create a loan excess or covenant-compliance issue. The filing specifically identified the possibility of required amortizing payments, higher interest rates, reduced capital activity, and suspension of preferred dividends.
  • Commodity-price volatility, production declines, reserve-estimation uncertainty, unfavorable price differentials, and hedging results are significant risks.
  • Derivative contracts had a fair value of approximately $4.7 million at year-end and generated a $5.0 million gain in 2014. Hedging also limits the benefit of higher commodity prices and could create liquidity or counterparty risk.
  • Approximately 31% of proved reserves were undeveloped, and certain leases were subject to expiration after 2015 or in 2016 unless maintained through production or extensions.
  • Operations face environmental, regulatory, permitting, weather, equipment, pipeline, title, insurance, and third-party operator risks. No material environmental claim or reserve was reported as of year-end.
  • The company had a $2.9 million asset retirement obligation and no material off-balance-sheet arrangements.
  • Subsequent to year-end, the company issued common stock, Series B convertible preferred stock, and warrants, creating potential substantial dilution. The filing text does not clearly state the total cash proceeds from that March 2015 transaction.

Most Important Facts to Verify

  • Confirm whether this filing belongs to EnerJex Resources or the requested Ageagle Aerial Systems Inc.; the source text identifies EnerJex throughout.
  • Review the audited financial statements and notes for the derivative gain, preferred dividend obligations, debt covenants, and borrowing-base mechanics.
  • Assess whether the decline in reserves and PV10 could trigger a borrowing-base reduction or liquidity shortfall.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow of $2.6 million against $7.1 million of oil and gas capital additions and required preferred dividends.
  • Evaluate the sustainability of reported net income excluding the $5.0 million derivative gain.
  • Verify reserve assumptions, commodity prices, development costs, lease expirations, waterflood performance, and the timing of the Niobrara drilling program.
  • Assess dilution from outstanding options and the post-year-end Series B preferred stock and warrant issuance.
  • Confirm the stated internal-control conclusion, because the filing contains an apparent reference to effectiveness as of December 31, 2013 in the 2014 controls discussion.