Business Context and Reporting Period
This Form 6-K filing, dated May 30, 2019, reports the unaudited financial results for Euroseas Ltd. for the quarter ended March 31, 2019. Euroseas is a pure-play feeder containership company following the spin-off of its drybulk fleet into EuroDry Ltd. in May 2018. The company operates a fleet of 11 container vessels, focusing on the feeder sector.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q1 2019 | Q1 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Revenues | $8.34 million | $8.31 million |
| Net Loss (GAAP) | $0.02 million | $1.42 million |
| Net Loss Attributable to Common Shareholders | $0.49 million | $1.88 million |
| Loss Per Share (Basic & Diluted) | $0.04 | $0.17 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $1.44 million | $0.03 million |
| Operating Cash Flow | ($1.49 million) used | $2.65 million provided |
| Outstanding Debt | $36.2 million | Filing text does not provide clear Q1 2018 comparative debt value |
| Cash and Restricted Cash | $10.4 million | Filing text does not provide clear Q1 2018 comparative cash value |
| Average Fleet Size | 11.0 vessels | 12.0 vessels |
| Average TCE Rate | $9,088 per day | $8,441 per day |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Stability: Net revenues increased marginally to $8.34 million despite operating one fewer vessel on average (11.0 vs. 12.0) compared to Q1 2018.
- Profitability Improvement: The company significantly reduced its net loss attributable to common shareholders from $1.88 million to $0.49 million. Adjusted EBITDA improved dramatically from $0.03 million to $1.44 million.
- Rate Increase: The average Time Charter Equivalent (TCE) rate rose to $9,088 per day from $8,441 per day, offsetting the reduction in fleet size.
- Cost Reduction: Vessel operating expenses decreased by $0.8 million. On a per-vessel-per-day basis, total operating expenses (including management and G&A) decreased by 8.6%.
- Cash Flow Shift: Operating cash flow turned negative, using $1.49 million, compared to providing $2.65 million in the prior year, primarily due to changes in operating assets and liabilities.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Management Commentary: Management noted that while Q1 2019 reflected weakening charter rates from late 2018, rates improved in April and May. Fleet utilization remained high with minimal commercial off-hire time. The company expects a favorable supply-demand balance in 2019 and 2020 due to a historically low orderbook and the impact of low sulfur regulations on fleet availability.
Strategic Outlook: Euroseas plans to use its public platform to consolidate other feeder fleets and is evaluating investment and refinancing opportunities to grow the company.
Risks and Contingencies:
- Trade Tensions: Management highlighted uncertainties related to trade tensions between the US and China as a potential risk to market improvement.
- Dividends: The company declared a cash dividend of $0.39 million and an in-kind dividend of $0.08 million on Series B Preferred Shares.
- Liquidity: The company maintains a revolving debt facility with approximately $15 million capacity for acquisitions or refinancing.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Verify the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA ($1.44 million) to Net Loss ($0.02 million) to understand the impact of non-GAAP adjustments.
- Confirm the specific terms and availability of the $15 million revolving debt facility mentioned by the CFO.
- Review the details of the "unrealized gain on derivatives" which impacted the net loss but was excluded from adjusted metrics.
- Monitor the impact of US-China trade tensions on future charter rates and vessel utilization as flagged by management.
- Assess the cash burn rate given the negative operating cash flow of $1.49 million in Q1 2019.