MIDDLEBY Corp quarterly report, Q2 FY2011

The Middleby Corporation — Form 10-Q Summary

Business context and reporting period

The filing covers the quarter and six months ended July 2, 2011, with prior-year comparisons to July 3, 2010. Although the request metadata says 2010 Q2, the filing itself is for fiscal 2011 Q2. Middleby manufactures commercial foodservice and food processing equipment. Results include acquired businesses only from their acquisition dates.

Key financial metrics

MetricThree months ended July 2, 2011Six months ended July 2, 2011
Net sales$210.9 million$393.4 million
Gross profit / margin$85.3 million / 40.5%$157.2 million / 39.9%
Operating income / margin$35.2 million / 16.7%$66.6 million / 16.9%
Net earnings$19.6 million$37.5 million
Diluted earnings per share$1.06$2.02
Operating cash flowNot separately provided$29.7 million

At July 2, 2011, cash was $21.4 million, total debt was $309.4 million, and remaining revolving-credit availability was $285.6 million after letters of credit and foreign borrowings. Current assets were $311.4 million and current liabilities were $182.6 million. The company reported compliance with its debt covenants.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Second-quarter sales rose 21.6% and six-month sales rose 17.8%. Management attributed growth to improved replacement-equipment demand, new products, expanded sales efforts and acquisitions.
  • Quarterly net earnings increased from $17.5 million to $19.6 million; six-month net earnings increased from $31.3 million to $37.5 million. Quarterly diluted EPS rose from $0.96 to $1.06; six-month diluted EPS rose from $1.71 to $2.02.
  • Quarterly gross margin improved to 40.5% from 40.0%, while operating margin declined to 16.7% from 17.1%, reflecting higher selling, general and administrative expenses. Six-month gross margin was 39.9%, versus 39.8%, and operating margin was 16.9%, versus 16.8%.
  • Cash from operations declined to $29.7 million from $32.1 million for the six-month period. Higher inventory, receivables and lower payables used working capital.
  • Debt increased to $309.4 million from $214.0 million at fiscal year-end, primarily funding acquisitions. Investing cash outflow was $101.9 million, including $95.1 million of acquisition-related investments.

Outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items

  • Management said available cash, operating cash flow and borrowing capacity should fund operations, debt service, capital spending and integration needs for the foreseeable future. No specific earnings or revenue guidance was provided.
  • Acquisitions during the period included Beech for approximately $13.5 million and Lincat for approximately $94.5 million; purchase-price allocations were provisional. Cozzini’s results also contributed materially to Food Processing sales. Subsequent acquisitions were Danfotech ($5.6 million), Maurer-Atmos ($4.0 million) and Auto-Bake ($22.6 million).
  • Management cited rising material costs, foreign-exchange transaction losses, acquisition integration and related professional fees, and customer-order timing as factors affecting results. Foreign-exchange forward contracts had a $0.4 million gain; interest-rate swaps had a $2.5 million fair-value loss.
  • Key risks include economic and market conditions, competition and pricing, raw-material availability and costs, international and foreign-exchange exposure, key-customer dependence, product acceptance, goodwill impairment, tax audits and warranty estimates. The company said pending litigation was not expected to materially affect its financial condition, results or cash flows.
  • Unrecognized tax benefits were approximately $17.8 million at fiscal year-end, plus accrued interest and penalties; the filing reported no significant change by July 2, 2011. Management stated disclosure controls were effective and no material change in internal control occurred during the quarter.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the reporting period: the filing is for Q2 2011, not Q2 2010.
  • Assess how much reported growth reflects acquisitions versus organic demand, particularly for Lincat, Beech and Cozzini.
  • Monitor debt, revolving-credit availability, covenant compliance and refinancing timing; the senior facility matures in December 2012.
  • Track working-capital use, especially inventory and receivables, alongside operating cash flow.
  • Review acquisition integration, provisional purchase accounting, foreign-exchange exposure and the effect of rising material costs on margins.