Theriva Biologics, Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2017

Business context and reporting period

This is Synthetic Biologics, Inc.’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2017. The filing identifies the registrant as Synthetic Biologics, Inc.; the supplied metadata names Theriva Biologics, Inc. The company was a clinical-stage biotechnology developer focused on microbiome-related therapeutics, including SYN-004 (ribaxamase) and SYN-010.

Financial performance and position

Amounts below are in millions of dollars except per-share data.

MetricQ1 2017Q1 2016 / prior date
RevenueNo revenue reported in the statementsNo revenue reported in the statements
Research and development expense$6.059$8.155
General and administrative expense$2.090$2.426
Operating loss$(8.149)$(10.581)
Net loss attributable to Synthetic Biologics$(2.846)$(10.845)
Loss per share, basic and diluted$(0.02)$(0.12)
Cash and cash equivalents$13.471$19.055 at Dec. 31, 2016
Cash used in operating activities$6.008$5.674
Current assets / current liabilities$16.837 / $16.488$21.570 / $19.757 at Dec. 31, 2016
Total liabilities$16.958$20.249 at Dec. 31, 2016
Stockholders’ equity$0.761$2.249 at Dec. 31, 2016

No product revenue or meaningful gross margin is reported. No borrowing balance is shown; liabilities include $9.731 million of warrant liabilities and deferred rent. The company reported an accumulated deficit of $174.9 million.

Changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Operating expenses fell 23% overall. R&D expense declined 26%, mainly due to lower ribaxamase clinical-development, manufacturing, and other research costs; G&A declined 14%, primarily from lower salaries, benefits, travel, and legal costs.
  • Net loss attributable to the company narrowed to $2.846 million from $10.845 million. The improvement was substantially affected by $5.090 million of noncash income from remeasurement of warrant liabilities, versus $0.498 million of warrant-related expense in Q1 2016.
  • Operating cash use increased to $6.008 million from $5.674 million. Cash declined $5.584 million during Q1, despite $0.435 million of financing inflows.
  • Cash fell from $19.055 million at year-end. Accounts payable rose to $3.796 million from $1.993 million, while warrant liabilities declined to $9.731 million from $14.821 million.

Outlook, commentary, and risks

  • Funding and going concern: Management stated that cash on hand was insufficient to fund near-term plans and that additional capital was required. The filing says substantial doubt exists about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern; financing was not committed and might not be available on acceptable terms or at all. Failure to raise funds could delay trials or curtail development.
  • Financing and dilution: The company was pursuing equity or debt financing and could use its at-the-market sales agreement. It reported $0.269 million of gross ATM proceeds in the cash-flow statement/note for Q1; the MD&A separately reports approximately $0.218 million. After quarter-end, it sold approximately 3.958 million shares for about $2.2 million gross proceeds.
  • Pipeline: The company reported positive topline Phase 2b results for SYN-004, including a 71.4% relative reduction in CDI versus placebo (p=0.045), based on preliminary analysis. It planned Phase 3 trial(s) in the first half of 2018 or later. SYN-010’s planned adaptive Phase 2b/3 trial depended on financing and clinical infrastructure. Subsequent-to-quarter events described in the filing include April 2017 updates on SYN-004 microbiome findings and SYN-005 preclinical results.
  • Listing risk: Equity of $0.761 million was below the filing’s stated $6.0 million NYSE MKT continued-listing equity threshold applicable to issuers with sustained losses. The company warned that failure to meet listing requirements could result in delisting and reduce liquidity and financing access.
  • Other matters: The company reported no material legal proceedings, no material changes to contractual obligations, and no off-balance-sheet arrangements. Disclosure controls were assessed as effective; no material change in internal control over financial reporting was reported.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  1. Reconcile the Q1 ATM proceeds disclosure: $0.269 million in the financial statements/note versus approximately $0.218 million in MD&A; the share count also differs slightly (344,724 versus 344,721).
  2. Confirm current cash runway, planned operating spend, and the status and terms of additional financing; management said existing cash would not fund near-term plans.
  3. Monitor NYSE MKT listing compliance in light of reported stockholders’ equity of $0.761 million versus the stated $6.0 million threshold.
  4. Review complete clinical data and regulatory plans for SYN-004 and SYN-010; reported results and trial timing were preliminary or conditional.
  5. Assess the effect of warrant-liability remeasurement on reported earnings: the $5.090 million Q1 gain was noncash and tied to fair-value estimates.