Merck & Co., Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY1995

Business Context and Reporting Period

This Form 10-Q covers the quarterly period ended March 31, 1995, for Schering-Plough Corporation. The company operates primarily in pharmaceutical and health care products. As of the period end, there were 186,036,690 common shares outstanding. On April 4, 1995, the Board authorized a 2-for-1 stock split to be distributed on June 9, 1995; financial figures in this report are presented on a pre-split basis.

Key Financial Metrics

MetricQ1 1995Q1 1994
Sales$1,244.3 million$1,161.6 million
Net Income$278.6 million$253.2 million
Earnings Per Share (EPS)$1.50$1.31
Operating Cash Flow$99.8 million$142.2 million
Cash and Equivalents (End of Period)$126.2 million$110.6 million
Total Debt (Short-term + Long-term)$1,006.3 million$968.1 million
Income Tax Rate24.0%24.0%

Margins: Income before taxes represented 29.5% of sales in Q1 1995, up from 28.7% in Q1 1994. Cost of sales as a percentage of sales declined to 19.9% from 21.3%.

Material Changes vs. Prior Period

  • Sales Growth: Consolidated sales increased 7% ($82.7 million) year-over-year. Excluding foreign currency effects, sales rose 4%.
  • Profitability: Net income increased 10% to $278.6 million. EPS rose 15% to $1.50.
  • Product Performance:
    • Domestic: Prescription pharmaceutical sales advanced 16%, driven by a 34% rise in respiratory products (CLARITIN) and growth in anti-infectives/anticancer products.
    • International: Pharmaceutical sales increased 2% excluding currency impacts. Respiratory sales rose 18%, while anti-infective/anticancer sales fell 10% due to INTRON A shortfalls in Japan.
    • Health Care: Sales declined 8% due to timing of shipments and reduced female health product sales.
    • Vision Care: Wesley-Jessen sales declined 30% due to weak contact lens sales.
  • Cash Flow: Operating cash flow decreased to $99.8 million from $142.2 million, primarily due to a larger use of cash for accounts receivable ($135.6 million vs. $90.2 million).

Guidance, Outlook, and Risks

  • Outlook: Management anticipates total R&D expenses to approximate $650 million for 1995. The company is exploring strategic alternatives for its vision care business, expecting a decision in 1995.
  • Dividends and Buybacks: The quarterly dividend was increased 14% to $0.58 per share. A $500 million share repurchase program was completed in February 1995.
  • Risks and Contingencies:
    • Regulatory Environment: Domestic managed care and international government-mandated cost containment programs pose pricing pressures. Future health care reform impacts cannot be reasonably estimated.
    • Legal Proceedings: The company is a defendant in over 145 antitrust actions alleging price discrimination. Additionally, an appeal is pending regarding a $63.6 million product liability judgment (THEO-DUR), though management believes insurance covers amounts in excess of $3 million.
    • Competition: Generic entries are expected for PROVENTIL, which will negatively affect sales and profitability.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Verify the impact of the 2-for-1 stock split on post-split EPS and share count (proforma EPS is $0.75).
  • Monitor the resolution of the 145+ antitrust actions and the THEO-DUR appeal for potential liability exposure.
  • Assess the strategic decision regarding the Wesley-Jessen vision care business given the 30% sales decline.
  • Track the timing of generic competition for PROVENTIL and its effect on respiratory product margins.
  • Review the effectiveness of cost containment programs in maintaining the improved cost of sales ratio (19.9%).